標題: 用正規描述語言設計與實現IEEE 802.16d 媒介存取控制層的通訊協定

關鍵字: 802.16;正規描述語言;媒介存取控制層;設計;802.16;SDL;MAC;design

摘要: 正規描述語言(SDL)是一個擁有規範及物件導向的語言,我們常用它來建構即時互動式的系統。由於透過圖像式的描述方式以及可以自動將正規描述語言的模型轉換成C模型,所以可以有效減少設計的時間。於是我們採用正規描述語言來當作我們的設計方法學,並以此來實現 IEEE 802.16d 媒體接取控制層(MAC)中基地台的通訊協定。 在本論文中,我們定義 IEEE 802.16 MAC 基地台通訊協定模組架構,並且描述功能模組化的原因。接著,我們點出了在正規描述語言上面驗證無線環境傳輸的問題並嘗試用簡化的傳輸方式來解決。 我們採用了伺服器模型實現此通訊協定並對此模型做優先權、時間管理以及資料結構的最佳化。最後,針對通訊協定的行為做訊息流程及時間流程的驗證。

Specification and Description Language (SDL) is a formal object-oriented language for modeling real-time interactive systems. It reduces the design time through graphical representation and automatic translation of the SDL model into C model. For realizing a communication system, we utilize the design methodology using SDL to implement the IEEE 802.16d MAC protocol with base station. In this thesis, we define the BS architecture of IEEE 802.16d Medium Access Control (MAC) protocol and describe the reasons to modulize each function of the protocol. To verify the wireless protocol with SDL, we point out the issue about the transmission behaviors in wireless environment and provide a simplified method of transmission to solve this issue. The protocol is implemented based on the concept of the server model that is optimized by the priority, timer management and data structures. Finally, the behaviors of the protocol are verified by the message flow and time flow.