標題: 具有直接啟動技術之低輸入電壓電源轉換器

關鍵字: 直接啟動技術;低電壓啟動控制器;低電壓電路;電源轉換器;電源管理;Direct bootstrap technique;Low voltage startup controller;Low voltage circuits;Power converter;Power management

摘要: 由於電池的壽命有限,因此電源管理成為在功率消耗中最常探討的因素。為了延長電池的壽命,可透過降低電源供應電壓的方式來減少功率消耗。使用在電源電壓的電池種類可為鋰電池、鎳氫電池、燃料電池以及鹼性電池。由於積體電路所需的供應電壓比電池電壓還高,因此我們透過使用啟動技術來提供積體電路一個適當的供應電壓。 所以我們提出了一個具有直接啟動技術的低輸入電壓電源轉換器。電源轉換器在低輸入電壓情況下可透過啟動控制器來啟動且透過使用低電壓電路可以提升電源轉換器的效能。因此我們經由具有直接啟動技術的低輸入電壓電源轉換器來提升可攜式設備的運作時間。

In order to extend the lifetime of battery, power management becomes the most important issue for portable power. For extending battery life, the power consumption can be reduced by lowering the power supply voltage. The batteries for power sources can be a single Li-Ion battery cell, a single NiMH battery, a fuel cell or alkaline battery cells. Because the required voltage of integrated circuits is higher than the battery voltage, we use a bootstrap technique to generate a supply voltage which is suitable for integrated circuits. Therefore we propose a low input voltage power converter with a direct bootstrap technique. Power converter is able to startup with low input supply voltage by a startup controller and its performance can be increased by using low voltage circuits. Thus, the operation time of portable devices can be increased by using a low input voltage power converter with a direct bootstrap technique.