標題: 被動分合波器與主動混頻器之整合及覆晶封裝之毫米波驅動放大器設計與實作

關鍵字: 馬爾尚巴倫;環型分合波器;吉伯特混頻器;微混頻器;覆晶封裝;Marchand balun;rat race;Gilbert mixer;Cherry Hooper;micromixer;flip chip

摘要: 本篇論文主要研究在射頻積體電路中被動分合波器與主動混頻器整合。最後將介紹在毫米波電路中的趨動放大器,操作頻率在60GHz,並且採用傳輸線與共平面波導的方式來實現之。 在被動電路分合波器中,利用了TSMC 0.35 um COMS製程製作Rat-Race與Marchand balun,因為在IC製程上被動電路往往佔據了很大的面積,所以更進一步將上述兩者分合波器微小化,以利於積體電路的實現。而混頻器部分利用TSMC SiGe 0.35 um BICMOS與TSMC 0.13 um CMOS製程製作Cherry-Hooper技術之微混頻器,在高頻使用Cherry-Hooper技術之混頻器可達到寬頻的效果。此外,並將被動電路部分整合進混頻器裡。另外在毫米波頻段利用WIN 0.15 um PHEMT製程設計趨動放大器,並且將晶片進行覆晶封裝,進而比較flip-chip之前後的差別。

In this thesis, we focus on the combine of the passive balun and active mixer in radio frequency integrated circuit. In the last, we will present the driving amplifier in millimeter wave circuit. The operating frequency is on 60GHz and using the micro-strip and coplanar strip line to implement. In passive balun, we implement the Rat-Race and Marchand balun by using the TSMC 0.35 um CMOS technology process in circuit design. Because the passive circuit always occupy much size in the integrated circuit. So we miniaturized the Rat-Race and Marchand balun in design. And we implement the micro-mixer in Cherry-Hooper technique by using the TSMC SiGe 0.35 um BICMOS and TSMC 0.13 um CMOS technology process, respectively. The Cherry-Hooper mixer shows the wide bandwidth in high frequency. Besides, we combine the passive balun in mixer to Rat-Race and Marchand balun mixer. On the other hand, we design the driving amplifier in millimeter wave by using the WIN 0.15 um PHEMT process. And flip chip this amplifier to compare the difference in performance.