Title: 可調適無線電連線品質之移動式隨意網路繞徑協定

Keywords: 移動式隨意網路;遺忘因子;MANET (mobile ad hoc networks);forgetting factor

Abstract: 由於移動式隨意網路的高變動特性,易導致於網域內通訊的非預期中斷,也增加一個高效率網路連線繞徑演算法設計上的困難度。在本研究中,我們提出了一個依據時變的「網路拓樸」及「電磁波通道」等特性分析後,會建立最適當傳輸路徑的繞徑協定。本研究改善暨有繞徑協定連線評估方法,另增可調適性之「遺忘因子」參數,使得本研究提出之繞徑協定可建構出一條更穩健之傳輸路徑。模擬的結果也指出本研究所提出之繞徑協定與改善前的該繞徑協定相比,甚至可以提升一半的資料傳輸速率以及增加4倍的平均連線時間。

The dynamics of mobile ad hoc networks, as a consequence of mobility and disconnection of mobile nodes, pose a number of problems in designing routing protocol for effective communication between the source and destination. In this paper, we proposed a radio-link-adaptive mobile ad hoc routing protocol which adapts to time-varying network topology and radio channels. A novel estimation method based on accumulating the practically obtained signal strength values and an adjustable weighting parameter, named as Forgetting Factor, is proposed to represent the stability of radio links. From the estimation of radio link stabilities, the proposed protocol further evaluates the route stability of each eligible multi-hop route and the route with the best stability is selected for a specified source and destination pair. Our simulation results indicate that the proposed routing protocol improves up to 50% of data throughputs and 4 times of route life time comparing to the well-known Ad-hoc On-demand Distance Vector routing protocol.