標題: 整合奈米孔、固態浸没透鏡及支撐結構於近場光學系統之應用

關鍵字: 奈米孔;固態浸没透鏡;支撐結構;近場光學系統;Nano-Aperture;Solid Immersion Lens;Support Structure;Near-field Optical Systems

摘要: 奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡是在近場光學系統中,常用來克服繞射極限和縮小光記錄點的兩項技術。根據以往研究指出,若將奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡結合,可使入射於奈米孔的光功率密度增加,因此光出射效率相對得以提升,且光記錄點可達奈米等級。而奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡兩者的大小相差百倍以上,所以將兩者精確的對準是一大問題。之前學者利用背向曝光的方式克服此問題,卻在最後的結果發現無法實際運用在近場光學系統中。因此本論文之研究重點是利用奈/微米機電技術製作出一支撐結構,能結合奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡且可實際的運用在光學系統中,其中支撐結構與奈米孔是利用聚焦離子束蝕刻製作,而固態浸沒透鏡則是利用熱回流製程方式製作。 在製作結果方面,能精確的製作1μm的連接臂,100nm、200nm和300nm的奈米孔其尺寸誤差在5%之內,而直徑15μm的固態浸沒透鏡也能成功的製作出。在遠場量測結果方面,證實固態浸沒透鏡可縮小光點,且在奈米孔上增加固態浸沒透鏡可增加1.216倍的光穿透率。 由製作與量測結果可以得知增加支撐結構不會影響奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡的製作,且能使奈米孔與固態浸沒透鏡實際運用在光學系統中。

For near-field optical systems, Aperture and Solid Immersion Lens(SIL) that are popular techniques can overcome light diffraction limit and reduce spot size. According to previous researches, nano-aperture combined with SIL can improve the throughput owing to greater power densities at the aperture and reduce spot size to nano grade. However, the misalignment between the SIL and nano-aperture always occurred in assembling or bonding step. Earlier academic advanced a self–alignment technique to overcome the misalignment. But the method lack practical application in optical systems. In this thesis, the supporting structure can solve the problem. In fabrication results, the supporting structure can be made accurately. About nano-aperture ,100nm、200nm and 300 nm aperture are fabricated and the maximum error is less than 5% in comparison with the designed values. The SIL also can be made successfully. From the measurement results of far-field system, manifest that SIL can reduce spot and the 15μm-diameter SIL/300nm-diameter circular aperture component has 1.216 times enhancement of transmission compared with 329nm-diameter aperture alone. Basing on the measurement results, the supporting structure make the SIL and nano-Aperture more feasible.