標題: 以人為本的存在感知及時通訊與通訊錄同步系統的設計與實作

關鍵字: 即時通訊;存在感知;同步;通訊錄;聯絡人管理;instant messenging;presence awareness;synchronization;address book;contact management

摘要: 網路科技的演進使得使用者可以透過各式各樣的通訊系統與他人聯繫,如 電子郵件,或是像MSN Messenger、Yahoo Messenger、Skype之類的即時訊息系統。由於同時存在著這麼多不同的通訊方式,使用者在網路上的聯絡人很可能使用著不同的通訊系統。再者,每一種通訊系統都用它自己的方式來維護自己的聯絡人清單。於是對於使用者來說,在各種通訊系統的聯絡人清單中找出某個特定的聯絡人、得知該聯絡人的上線狀態、以及與該聯絡人透過適當的方式聯繫就成為一種困擾。 在這篇論文中,我們設計並實作出一套「以人為本的存在感知及時通訊與通訊錄同步系統」,以幫助使用者管理跨越各種通訊系統的聯絡人清單、獲知聯絡人的上線狀態,以及方便地透過最適當的通訊系統與聯絡人聯絡。並且,此系統也具備與使用者在不同裝置上的系統通訊錄同步之能力。 最後,有別於其他的即時通訊互通平台,我們的系統是以使用者為中心,並加上即時通訊互通機制。因為它提供了一個方便友善的介面,讓使用者辨別每個聯絡人的識別身份與上線狀態—因為每個聯絡人在不同的即時通訊系統中可能有不同的識別身份與上線狀態。使用我們的系統,使用者可以方便地察看聯絡人的上線狀態、以群組方式管理聯絡人,並方便地與某位聯絡人用適當的方式通訊。除此之外,我們的系統也提供一個公開的介面,讓第三方系統可以與我們的系統交互合作,來發展出其他需要即時通訊能力之新系統。

The advance and pervasion of Internet technologies make it possible for Internet users to communicate with each other via various communication systems, such as e-mails or Instance Message Systems, for examples MSN Messenger, Yahoo Messenger, Skype and many others. With so many communication methods existing, it is possible that the contacts of an Internet user may use different communication systems. Furthermore, each of the communication systems maintains the contact list of a user in its own way. Therefore, it is very troublesome for a user to find a contact from the contact lists maintained by various communication systems, determine the presence status of the contact, and communicate with the contact via an appropriate communication system. In this thesis, we design and implement a “User-Centric Presence-aware Instance Communication and Address Book Synchronization System” that can help a user to manage his contact lists across various communication systems, determine the presence status of a contact, and click to communicate with the contact through the most appropriate communicate system. Furthermore the platform also enables the user to synchronize his address books across various devices. Finally, unlike other inter-communication platforms of different IMSs, our platform is user-centric, in addition to the inter-IMS communication mechanism, because it also provides a friendly interface for a user to gather the identities and presence statuses of each contact, which may have different identities on different IMSs. Therefore, using our system, a user can easily check the presence of contacts, manage contacts by grouping, and communicate with a contact by an appropriate method conveniently. Beside, our system also provides a public interface for other third-party systems to inter-work with our platform for novel Internet services that require instant communication services.