標題: 網路控制與管理 - 應用於交通大學無線網路環境

關鍵字: SNMP;JMX;XMPP;SNMP;JMX;XMPP

摘要: 在交通大學的校園中,已經設置了很多無線網路基地台。它們大多數都被某個單位所設置。並且,交通大學目前更進一步進行建置”無線辦公室及無線教育環境”的研究。換句話說,交大校園內已經積極的邁向無線網路化。 當這個無線網路的環境擴大時,無線網路的涵蓋範圍也隨著無線基地台的增設而增加。在這個無線網路環境下的無線網路基地台的管理也慢慢的變得愈來愈困難。當這些基地台中的某一個基地台發生了故障時,管理者也許沒有辦法立刻警覺到這個問題的發生。此時,一個能夠幫助管理者偵測無線基地台的管理系統也就變得十分重要。 在這篇論文中,我們將會介紹目前交通大學的無線網路架構。根據這個架構,我們設計一個符合交通大學校園的監測系統。這個系統不但能指明基地台的位置,確認這個設備的狀態,並且能夠在無線基地台故障時,發出通報給系統管理員。我們並且做了一些效能分析來闡述這個系統的可用性。

There is a numerous number of wireless Access Points (APs) installed on NCTU campus. Many of them are established by individual groups for research purposes. In addition, NCTU has been under developing with further investigation to construct “free of cord offices and education environment”. In other words, the campus has been progressively moving towards wireless. As the service expands, the coverage of wireless hotspot increases due to more and more access points set up. The management of access points become difficult. One access point in between so many access points may suddenly fails, and the administrator can not be aware of this situation immediately. A control system that helps administrators to monitor the access points become essential. In this thesis, we will introduce the wireless network infrastructure in NCTU campus. According the structure of wireless network in NCTU, we designed a monitoring system for NCTU campus. The system not only can indicate, verify the latest status of the devices but can notify system administrators when access point fails. We also perform some performance evaluations to demonstrate the usability of this system.