標題: 原子層氣相沉積技術在低溫下於矽基材上成長ㄧ維氧化鋅奈米結構陣列與陽極氧化鋁處理製程於矽基材上成長零維氧化鉭奈米點陣列

關鍵字: 原子層氣相沉積技術;陽極氧化鋁處理技術;氧化鋅;奈米結構;Atomic layer deposition;AAO;ZnO;nanostructure

摘要: 現今製造奈米結構的方式有很多,但能夠大面積、低製程溫度、低製程成本、短時間內形成高順向性的奈米結構陣列,模板法製程仍有其優勢存在。但如何能沉積於高深寬比的陽極氧化鋁處理模版內是模版法製程最重要要克服的難題。 而本論文主要的研究方向是以陽極氧化鋁模版法為基礎輔助在矽基材上製備與分析奈米結構陣列,主要可分成三部份:一開始討論關於陽極氧化鋁模板於矽基材上的製程,接著在矽基材與形成氧化鋁奈米管陣列的鋁膜間鍍上TaN墊層,配合電化學陽極氧化處理順利製造出高密度、大範圍之奈米點陣列,並配合化學分析電子能譜儀(ESCA)分析做結構鑑定與形成機制的探討。 第三部份則是利用DEZ為鋅的前驅物、配合水為反應氣體,即可在低溫下(最低的製程溫度約200℃)以原子層氣相沉積技術將氧化鋅順利沉積於模版內,將AAO模板移除後即可得到成長在矽基材上的ㄧ維氧化鋅奈米結構陣列,依不同的cycles可以控制形成的是奈米柱矩陣或奈米管矩陣,之後配合化學分析電子能譜儀(ESCA)與光激發螢光量測(PL)對所製成ㄧ維氧化鋅奈米結構的陣列作分析與觀察。可以發現此製程方式不但克服的模板法的最大問題、保留模版法的優點(大面積、製程時間短、高順向性),以原子層氣相沉積製程所形成的ㄧ維氧化鋅奈米矩陣雜質含量低、品質好且製程溫度低,相信對於發光元件、紫外激發光二極管的材料選擇與製程,提供了另一個方向。

Nowadays, various technologies have been reported to produce the nanostructure arrays, in order to form high-ordered and larger range nanostructure arrays, we used the anodic aluminum oxide (AAO) template technology with lower reaction temperature and reaction time. Atomic layer deposition (ALD) is known to have excellent capability high aspect-ratio on filling pores. It is very important to overcome and search the method to deposit nanostructure arrays by using the AAO template. In this study, the analysis and the growth process of nanostructure arrays which manufactured by AAO template technology were investigated. At first, in my experiment, the AAO template was prepared on Si substrate; Second, Tantalum Nitride(TaN) adhesion layer was sputtered on Si substrates, and then Al film was deposited on TaN / Si substrate. This structure was treated with electrochemical anodization process to form a highly order nanodot arrays. Electron spectroscopy of chemical analysis (ESCA) was used to analyze the composition and discuss the forming mechanism. In the third part of my study, ALD technique was employed to deposit ZnO within the AAO template on Si substrate at lower temperature (about 200 degree C). Zn(C2H5)2 (DEZ) and H2O was used as the ZnO precursors. After removing the AAO template, the 1-D ZnO nanostructure arrays would stand vertically on the Si substrate. With different ALD tested cycles, highly order ZnO nanorod or nanotube arrays could be formed in my experiment results, ESCA and photoluminescence (PL) were used to characterize the compositions of 1-D ZnO nanostructure arrays. Therefore this manufactured method could not only solve the problem of product deposition within the AAO template, the advantages of AAO fabricated technology could still be reserved. Besides, 1-D ZnO nanostructure arrays formed by ALD process have lower impurity (defects), at lower reaction temperature. Therer will be potential for application in light emitting devices and UV photodiode.