標題: 延伸Globus Toolkit Java WS Core並提供可靠的格網訊息服務

關鍵字: 網路服務;格網訊息;訊息導向中介軟體;Java 訊息服務應用程式設計介面;格網運算;Globus Toolkit;PFJM;JMS;GT4 Java WS Core;PFJM WS

摘要: 近年來,隨著格網運算的熱潮,企業也漸漸地採用格網技術來整合新舊系統。Globus Toolkit是目前業界通用地用來建構格網環境的主要工具之一,最新版的Globus Toolkit (GT4) 採用了服務導向架構,提供了以網路服務為基礎的格網環境。然而,Globus Toolkit卻沒有保證在網路服務訊息互相傳遞的情況下能可靠地傳送與接收訊息,一旦在訊息在傳遞過程中,發生了系統癱瘓或是網路問題,則會造成訊息的流失,對於企業而言,將會造成非常嚴重的影響。此外,Globus Toolkit Java Web Services core所提供的訊息傳遞機制是基於資源特性的改變,意即它把訊息當作是資源特性,以程式設計師的角度來看是不太合理的。 由於網路的快速發展,訊息導向中介軟體成為企業間傳遞訊息最普遍使用的工具,昇陽公司制定了Java 訊息服務應用程式設計介面 (JMS API),提供一個統一的標準介面,讓建立於訊息導向中介軟體之上的應用程式具有可移植性。我們實驗室所開發的Persistent Fast Java Message (PFJM) 即是一套基於JMS所開發的產品,擁有可靠的訊息傳遞機制,並且加強了永續訊息與效能等特性。在這篇研究當中,我們將整合PFJM與GT4 Java WS core,將PFJM包裝成網路服務,並設計合理的程式邏輯,以及提供方便有用的工具讓開發網路服務的使用者使用。最後我們測試了分別以GT4 Java WS core與PFJM WS來傳遞訊息的應用程式,由測試結果可以看出,透過我們的PFJM WS來傳遞訊息擁有比GT4 Java WS core傳送訊息有較好的效能。

In the recent years, with the upsurge of the grid computing technology, enterprises adopt the grid technology to integrate legacy and new systems gradually. Globus Toolkit is one of the most important tools in the industry to construct grid environment. The newest version of Globus Toolkit (GT4) adopts Services Oriented Architecture (SOA) to provide grid environment based on Web Services. However, Globus Toolkit does not guarantee to reliably send and receive messages during messages passing between Web Services. Once systems crash or network fails during messages communication, it will cause the messages to be lost. For enterprise, this will make very serious effect. Furthermore, the messages communication mechanism which Globus Toolkit Java Web Services core provides is based on the changes of resource properties. In other words, it regards messages as resources properties but that is unreasonable for the perspectives of the programmers. With the rapidly growth of Internet, Message Oriented Middleware (MOM) has become the widespread used tool for delivering messages between enterprises. Sun Corporation has defined the Java Message Service Application Programming Interface (JMS API) to provide a unified interface for portability of the programs developed on the Message Oriented Middleware. Persistent Fast Java Message (PFJM) is a JMS compliant Message Oriented Middleware developed by our laboratory and it has a reliable messages passing mechanism and some improved features such as persistent message and high performance. In this research, we will integrate PFJM and GT4 Java WS core to design reasonable programming styles and provide convenient and useful tools for Web Services development users by wrapping PFJM into PFJM Web Services (PFJM WS). Finally, we give a throughput test of messages communication respectively for GT4 Java WS core and PFJM WS. In the report, we can see that PFJM WS has a higher performance than GT4 Java WS core.