利用自動化多立方體映射及王氏磚之紋理貼圖

Texture Tiling Using Automatic Polycube-Maps and Wang Tiles

關於3D 模型的紋理貼圖,如何避免縫隙及扭曲的產生是很重要的。以往曾 有正立方體映射法來達到無縫隙的紋理貼圖,但受限於3D 模型必須和正立方體 相似。多立方體映射法突破了此限制,它的形狀接近於3D 模型而減低扭曲的產 生,但是它需要透過使用者介入而浪費額外的時間。基於此,我們提出一個結合 多立方體映射及王氏磚的系統來做紋理貼圖,藉由自動建立的多立方體及鋪磚方 法讓多立方體佈滿紋理。最後,我們便能在多立方體及3D 模型間完成無縫隙的 紋理貼圖。

In mapping textures onto 3D models, it is essential to eliminate the presence of seams and avoid excessive distortions. In the past, cube maps provide a method for seamless texture mapping. However, the shape of the 3D model should resemble cubic shape. Polycube-maps whose shape of the polycube is similar to the given mesh not only breaks this restriction but also decreases the distortion. However, it needs user to involve and spend extra time. Therefore, we propose an approach that combines polycube-maps and Wang tiles to generate texture mapping. The polycube is constructed automatically and a tiling mechanism is used to fill the tiles on the polycube. Finally, we accomplish seamless texture mapping between 3D model and polycube.

紋理合成; 紋理貼圖; 王氏磚; 多立方體; Texture Systhesis; Texture Mapping; Wang Tiles; Polycube