標題: Aharonov-Bohm Effect In Quantum Rings

關鍵字: 量子環;Aharonov-Bohm效應;同心量子雙環;quantum ring;Aharonov-Bohm effect;concentric quantum double ring

摘要: 在本論文中,我們提出一個理論模型,來研究近來利用自組裝法(self-assembled)所製造出的同心量子雙環。我們利用電子在量子單環的確切解來形成一組基底,展開同心量子雙環之漢密頓函數(Hamiltonian),並用數值方法將其對角化,得出相應的能量本徵值和本徵函數。藉由此法,我們可以研究Aharonov-Bohm效應,是否還會發生在中心有外加磁通量的量子雙環中?此外,我們也計算了在量子雙環中存在一個固定的雜質時之能階變化情形,並進一步討論量子環中有兩個對稱且固定的雜質,皆位於內環以及其一在內環而另一在外環的不同情形之能階變化。

In this thesis, we propose a theoretical model to study the spectra of the concentric quantum rings which have been fabricated lately by self-assembled technique. By using the exact diagonalization method, we examine whether the Aharonov-Bohm (AB) effect still appears in the concentric quantum rings threaded by a magnetic flux. Moreover, we study the variations of the energy spectra when impurities are presented in the rings.