標題: 共軛高分子熱載子電晶體

關鍵字: 共軛高分子;熱電子;金屬基極;電晶體;有機;Polymer;Transistor;Metal-base;organic;hot electron;SMS

摘要: 這幾年來,有機高分子半導體一直是個熱門的領域,不過目前主流的電晶體仍是以MOS結構的場效薄膜電晶體為主,但MOS結構的場效薄膜電晶體需要昂貴的黃光微影設備來提升其輸出效能,而且有機的場效電晶體受限於材料的特性,若要有好的輸出特性更需要高成本。不同於場效電晶體,我們的SMS(半導體-金屬-半導體)三明治結構可以克服以上這些缺點,亦即具有製程簡易,低成本,高速元件特性….等等優點。 在2005年,我們實驗室已在APL上發表SMS結構的初始結果,電流增益β在5V時可以到達25。接下來的工作是提高元件的穩定性以及提高β,為了達到此目標,在結構上做了一些改變,到目前為止,元件的穩定性已有明顯提升,可是電流增益偏低,最高到達1.55。元件還有進步的空間,金屬與高分子介面可能存在著一些問題有待克服,相信在不久的將來,這些問題會被克服,β會大大 低提升。 關鍵字:SMS結構,高分子,電流增益,β

In recent years,the field of researching conjugated polymer is very hot .However the main transistor is still based on MOSFET.Fabricating MOSFET takes expensive photolithography instrument to improve its output characteristics.And the organic is confined by the properties of materials.It takes more money than inorganic MOSFET to mprove output characteristics.Unlike MOSFET,our SMS sandwich structure transistor can overcome these disadvantages and still has advantages like easy process,low cost,and high speed. . . etc. In 2005,our lab has already published the initial results of SMS structure on APL.The current gain(β) is up to 25 at 5V.The next work is to increase the stability of devices and the current gain.In order to reach this goal,we make some changes on the structure.Up to now,the stability has been improved but the current gain is still low.The highest value is 1.55.There maybe some problems in metal/polymer interface to be solved.I believe that these problems will be solved and current will be much higher in the near future. Keywords:SMS,polymer,current gain,β