標題: 晶圓代工廠經由矽智財來增加轉單成本之策略

關鍵字: 轉單成本;晶圓代工;矽智財;Switching cost,;wafer foundry;IP;SIP;Strategy

摘要: 半導體代工業有很高的進入及退出障礙, 同時半導體代工業客戶的轉單成本卻不高, 如此一來半導體代工業就必須要用激烈的割喉價格戰來保有舊客戶或者吸引新客戶. 在這個論文中我們會討論十七種構成轉單成本的元素,並建議以矽智財為中心來結合不同的轉單成本,以創造出晶圓代工與其客戶的雙贏方案. 論文中也將詳細討論矽智財是如何的運用,矽智財在價值鏈的位置, 矽智財的種類, 以及矽智財的供應商. 最後我們用矽智財的SWOT分析,對晶圓代工與第三者矽智財供應商,在矽智財供應的優劣勢做一比較. 對於晶圓代工在提供矽智財上策略策略,我們提出五項建議:(1)即時可用策略(2)製造相容度增加器策略(3)積極性策略(4)旅行社策略(5)Home Depot策略. 這五項策略可以為晶圓代工廠之客戶帶來更高的價值,即使增加了客戶轉單的成本,客戶也願意採用晶圓代工廠經由矽智財所提供之解決方案.

Semiconductor wafer foundry business has been known to have high entry and exit barriers. At the same time the switching costs are not high for semiconductor foundries’ customers. As a result semiconductor foundries often need to engage in cut-throat price war to keep or attract customers. We discuss seventeen elements that contribute to the switching cost, and propose to use Silicon Intellectual Properties (SIP) as a means to combine various switching costs, while providing foundries and their customers a win-win solution. This thesis also has detailed discussion of how SIP is used, SIP’s position in the value chain, SIP categories, and SIP suppliers. At the end, SWOT (strength, weakness, opportunities, threat) analysis are used to compare foundry fab and 3rd party IP vender. Five strategies namely (1) availability (2) Design For Manufacturability (DFM) adder (3) aggressiveness (4) travel agent (5) home depot strategies are proposed for wafer foundry to increase the switching cost. The five strategies proposed above bring in extra values to foundry fab’s customers, thus even with the increase in switching cost, customers will be willing to take the solutions provided by wafer foundries through SIP.