Title: 多螢幕資訊顯示方式對注意力分配的影響—以股市看盤活動為例

Keywords: 多螢幕;資訊顯示方式;作業導向介面;功能導向介面;注意力;看盤;mutilple monitors;information displays;task-oriented interface;function-oriented interface;attention;monitor stock exchange

Abstract: 股市中的資訊是即時且豐富的,而這些資訊皆是平行發生的,不是序列的,是故資訊亦需平行呈現。但單一螢幕的顯示已經無法提供足夠快速地存取所需的大量資訊,為了要同時呈現作業所需的大量資訊,許多人會使用多螢幕來觀看作業所需資料,以減少使用單螢幕處理豐富資訊所帶來的額外負荷。然而,由於人的注意力資源是有限的,無法同時兼顧到各個螢幕上的訊息,為了找出多螢幕資訊顯示對注意力分配的影響,本研究採用股市看盤活動來模擬在複雜豐富資訊的環境下多螢幕的使用,主要的目的在於探討多螢幕資訊顯示方式在看盤活動中,何者能夠讓投資者在進行看盤時有較佳的績效。 看盤活動為選擇式注意力作業,主要是在做資訊選取的活動,係指投資人必須監看數種資訊,以了解個股的變動情形,作為決策前的準備。而資訊的顯示方式有兩種:作業導向介面、功能導向介面。前者是將資訊根據使用者作業認知活動的進行而配置顯示位置;後者是將資訊根據資訊的功能、作用的接近性、相關性而配置顯示位置。 本研究以模擬看盤軟體的情境並透過單因子 (資訊顯示方式) 的實驗設計來進行看盤模擬實驗,量測訊號偵測能力、注意力分配情形及心智負荷。總共有20位具股市知識的受測者參與實驗。 研究結果發現,作業導向介面有較佳的訊號偵測能力,且資訊顯示方式較符合使用者的注意力分配,在心智負荷方面,作業導向介面造成的負荷較小,受測者較滿意。本研究結果將可提供給進行資訊選取作業的多螢幕使用者作為顯示資訊時的依據,並可作為證券公司設計看盤軟體時的參考。

Attention is limited, so people are unable to afford to watch every message on monitors at the same time. In order to find out the attention allocation in multiple displays, we monitor stock exchange to simulate the use of multiple monitors around complex and abundant information. Our major purpose is to find out which information display of multiple monitors can have better performance for investors in monitoring stock exchange. Monitoring stock exchange is selective attention task, and there are two kinds of information displays: task-oriented interface and function-oriented interface. The former is based on the user’s natural selection behaviors, and the latter is based on the function’s correlation of information. A one-way (information displays) experimental design was used for the study, and it measures signal detect ability, attention allocation and mental load. The results show that users of task-oriented interface have better signal detect ability and information display of task-oriented interface conforms to user’s attention allocation. As to mental load, task-oriented interface causes smaller load and users are more satisfied.