標題: 利用UML和Java建構生產與運籌教學輔助遊戲

關鍵字: Java;UML;生產與運籌;教學輔助工具;Java;UML;production and logistics;teaching aid

摘要: 隨著企業競爭環境的快速變遷與全球化的影響,供應鏈管理儼然是一個非常重要的課題。在實務上,企業決策者為了因應此種複雜化的競爭環境,除了必需考慮到企業本身內部營運的因素之外,還要考慮到整個供應鏈系統的問題;在教學上,教學者除了以傳統方法教授課程之外,也面臨到如何以實務上的問題吸引同學對課程的興趣。而為了提升教學效果,近年來有許多輔助教學工具被發展出,其中ㄧ種方式則是利用遊戲。遊戲不僅可讓教學更生動活潑,利用競賽的方式亦可增加學生學習的興趣。然而,現有之供應鏈遊戲往往只限於使用在一個課程中,較缺乏彈性,而導致教學者及學生必須花費時間適應不同的遊戲介面。本研究希望能結合教育與實務,發展出一套較具彈性的網際化(web-based)供應鏈遊戲教學平台,讓教學者能在不同的情境下經由相同介面透過參數的設定執行適當的遊戲,使學生能藉由遊戲的方式增加對供應鏈相關課程的學習興趣,以提高學習效率。 本研究以反覆與漸進式的軟體開發模式來發展此遊戲軟體,利用統一塑模語言(Unified Modeling Language, UML)與Java作為物件導向分析與撰寫的工具,將軟體設計的各個功能模組化,建立整合容易與方便擴充的軟體架構,並使用Servlet技術與網頁技術處理後端伺服器。未來可配合教學做適當性的修改,讓本研究在工業工程相關課程的教學上會更有效率。

Due to the rapid change in business competitive environment and the trend of globalization, supply chain management has become a critical issue in recent years. In practice, business decision makers have to consider not only the operations within their organizations but also the entire supply chain system in order to keep up with the highly complicated competition. On the other hand, when teaching Production Management, Logistics Management, Supply Chain Management and many other courses in decision sciences, instructors are often confronted with the challenge to continuously develop and adopt new teaching aids to facilitate learning, to increase learning interests, and to get students prepared for their professional career and/or for further research. Among those teaching aids, gaming has been proven to be an effective tool. Through playing games, students can not only be able to internalize their knowledge learned from class but also get familiar with the course concepts. However, current available teaching games are restricted to some specific concept. Instructors and students have to take time to get familiar with different game interfaces for different concepts taught. Therefore, the research aims to develop a flexible web-based game so that instructors can adjust game settings to simulate different scenarios via the same interface to facilitate learning efficiency. The research uses an iterative and incremental software development process to develop this game. Unified Modeling Language is first applied to analyze the system requirement and Java and Java Servlet are applied used to implement the systems.