標題: 發展小學中年級學生進行行動學習的手持設備雛型

關鍵字: 活動理論;快速人種誌;互動設計;行動學習;activity theory,;rapid ethnography,;interaction design,;mobile learning

摘要: 網路連線、行動技術、個人化科技的快速進步正在改變學習者的學習型態。許多研究皆指出結合行動技術,利用手持設備確實能夠提高學習者的學習效果以及提高學習者的學習興趣。科技與學習的結合對於學齡階段的學童們而言,具有更重要的意義:行動學習能結合學習、遊戲、生活,提供具吸引力、趣味性、適性的學習機會,然而如何提供年幼學習者的適當的行動學習互動機制,則是目前重要的議題。 本研究透過快速人種誌方法,了解國小中年級學生進行自然與生活科技領域學習的活動現況,以活動理論所提供的分析架構,建構出年幼學習者的學習活動系統,結合認知發展的能力與學習理論所提供的指導原則,建構年幼學習者合適的行動學習的互動雛型,最後以焦點團體搭配紙本雛形進行評估工作。 行動技術本身所代表的特性為,具個人化的服務、可移動性、具連結網路與情境察覺功能、以及滿足社會互動;學習活動不外乎是知識、技能、情意以及社會互動的學習,因此結合兩種性質提出行動學習可提供的功能:一、學習鷹架;二、探索工具;三、學習檔案;四、團體學習。

The rapid improvements of Internet, mobile and personal technology are now changing the way people learn. Many researches show that by using handheld devices indeed improve not only the learning performance but also the interest in learning. For school-age students, the combination of mobile technology and handheld devices provide more implications and the opportunity for appealing, interesting and adaptive learning. Hence, we should find out the right mobile learning mechanism for them urgently. This research applies rapid ethnography to understand the youth learners’ activity in learning Natural Science and living Technology; it takes activity theory as the analysis framework to construct a use model of learning activity. In the system-developing step, we take the cognitive ability and learning theory guidelines into consideration. Finally, Scenario technique would be used in the evaluation step, through holding focus group with target users and the stockholders to know if the new interactive system fit their needs. Mobile technology has lots of potential uses, and what learners’ concern is learning of knowledge, skill, attitude and social skill. Mobile learning should satisfy learners’ needs in “Learning scaffold”、”Probing devices”、”learning profile” and ” group learning”.