標題: 分析專利資訊網絡以發掘企業競爭情報

關鍵字: 專利趨勢;專利管理;競爭情報;實踐社群;Patent Trend;Patent Management;Competitive intelligence;Community of Practice

摘要: 競爭情報可以協助決策制定,並輔助決策執行者判斷企業體系是否具有競爭力。此外,決策制定者可以藉由競爭情報來分析哪些產業或是技術領域具有競爭性,藉以掌握競爭環境。如何發掘企業競爭情報,找出企業競爭對手的優勢以及其市場的定位,以擬定正確的決策或策略是重要的研究議題。 專利資料可以用來分析和擷取一個公司企業的專利布局或技術的相關資訊,是競爭情報重要的資料來源。本研究以實踐社群網絡(Community of Practice) 的概念分析專利資料,定義專利、技術領域與公司間之連結關係,以建構企業專利資訊網絡。本研究進一步採用社群網絡演算法分析專利資訊網絡,以發掘企業競爭情報。所提出的方法,可達到分析競爭情報趨勢,並找出企業的競爭者專利布局以及潛在技術領域之成效。

Competitive intelligence plays a key role to business in strategic decision-making support and assists executives in identifying whether the firm is competitive. Besides, decision maker can analyze which domains of technologies are competitive via competitive intelligence analysis. Accordingly, it is an important issue to discover competence intelligence to find out competitor’s strength and position in the marketing place in order to make a right decision or strategy. Patent data is an important source of competitive intelligence. Patent data can be used to analyze and extract important information about a company’s patent portfolio and technology fields. In this work, we employ the concept of Community of Practice (COP) to analyze competitive intelligence. We define several link relationships between patent, technology field and company in order to construct a Patent Information Network (PIN). A COP algorithm is adopted to discover competitive intelligence from the patent information network. Our result shows that the proposed approach is effective to discover the trend of competitive intelligence and find out the patent portfolio of competitors and latent technology fields.