標題: IT服務管理:結合案例式推理與情境認知之知識支援於事件管理

關鍵字: 情境認知;案例式推理;關聯規則探勘;事件管理;Context-Aware;Case-based Reasoning;Association Rule Mining;Incident Management

摘要: IT服務管理 (IT Service Management, ITSM) 是以ITIL為基礎,提供標準化程序的一套具有共通性與實用性的IT管理方法,以服務的觀點強調企業內IT的服務品質。在ITIL的服務支援中,事件管理流程要能快速地將異常事件解決,或提供暫時性解決方案(Work-around),使IT業務能儘快回復進行服務。當事件發生時,事件的情境資訊可以協助事件的錯誤偵測和診斷。因此,充分的事件情境可以協助事件處理與解決方法的判斷。 本研究以知識支援的觀點,提出結合案例式推理與情境認知之知識支援於事件管理的架構。我們採案例式推理於服務台的應用,藉由過去解決的經驗嘗試於新的問題解決,並將經驗知識再利用; 運用資料探勘技術從事件的歷史記錄中發掘情境知識規則;並透過情境認知與知識規則推論事件相關資訊。此架構將集合事件的解決經驗表示成案例儲存於案例庫。並利用情境認知之知識支援於案例擷取過程相似性的比對,再以最高相似度的案例成為事件的解決方案,協助事件管理問題解決的流程。

Information Technology Service Management (ITSM), based on ITIL, emphasizes the service quality of IT on service-oriented perspective and provides a standardized procedure that has commonness and practicability to IT management. In ITIL’s Service Support, the Incident Management process has to be able to solve unusual incidents rapidly or provide the work-around solutions for IT operations to recover as soon as possible. When the incidents occur, the contextual information would assist the fault detection and diagnosis of the incidents. Therefore, the adequate contextual information of incident could provide help to incident problem solving. This work proposes a knowledge support viewpoint to propose a framework of integrating case-based reasoning and context-aware knowledge support for Incident Management. We used three concepts, including (1) case-based reasoning, which has been applied to the service desk application by reusing past experiences to solve new problems; (2) association rule mining, employed to discover context knowledge rules of incidents from historical incident logs; and (3)context-aware, employed rule inference to infer possible context-based knowledge. The provided framework represents a collection of incident resolution cases which are stored in the case repository. Moreover, context-aware knowledge provides knowledge support to the similarity measures of the cases in the case retrieval phase. Finally, we apply the highest similarity case as the resolution of the incident to act as a support of the problem solving process in Incident Management in order to reduce impact of incidents on the line of business operations, thereby increasing effectiveness.