標題: 快閃記憶體產業相對技術能力與研發策略之研究

關鍵字: 快閃記憶體;專利分析法;Flash memory;Patent analysis

摘要: 近年來,在多媒體手機、數位相機、MP3播放器以及快閃記憶卡等消費性電子產品的刺激與帶動下,快閃記憶體(Flash Memory)市場呈現快速成長,在記憶體IC中之重要性與日遽增,世界各國半導體廠商均看好快閃記憶體產業之未來發展,紛紛投入大量資源進行研發與研究,希望能夠主導技術之發展,處於產業領導之地位。因此,針對此一現象,本研究使用專利分析法,透過Patent Guider 1.0軟體針對快閃記憶體產業進行基本專利資料分析,並且利用因素分析法找出產業主流技術之發展方向,接著再以專利指標分析對產業中之領導廠商進行相對技術能力之比較與探討,最後對於快閃記憶體廠商提供研發策略上之建議。研究發現,目前在快閃記憶體產業中,不管是在專利的數量或著是專利的品質上,以產業中之領導廠商Intel, AMD, Micron, Samsung, SanDisk等表現較佳,且在專利的佈局上也較為完整;在產業之主流技術發展之部分,主要偏向於動作機制、結構以及基本功能三大技術領域,而其中又以動作機制技術領域最具未來發展性,是廠商們競相投入大量資源做研究開發之主要技術領域;整體來說,Intel, AMD, Micron三家廠商在快閃記憶體產業中,相對而言擁有較強之技術能力,屬於產業中技術領先者。而在廠商之研發策略上,本研究建議:必須針對主流技術領域作發展、選取較有效率之生產方式、與其他廠商進行合作、跟著市場的腳步以及從產品面來思考,以降低技術投資的風險、增加市場的獲利性,提升在產業中之競爭力。

In recent years, under the stimulus and drive in consuming electronic products such as multimedia cell-phone, digital cameras, MP3 players and the flash memory card, etc., the flash memory market grow up fast. The semiconductor manufacturers all over the world are optimistic in its development in future. The firms put into a great quantity of resources on R&D. They hope to lead the technology development and to be the lead in the industry. To this phenomenon, first we use the patent analysis approach (through Patent Guider 1.0 software) to do the basic patent analysis and utilize the factor analysis approach to find out the developing direction of major technology in the industry. Then we use the patent index analysis approach to do the comparison and discussion on relatively technological ability of the leading firms in the industry. Finally, we provide the R&D strategy suggestions to the firms in the flash memory industry. The research discovers: The leading firms in the industry such as Intel, AMD, Micron, Samsung, Sandisk, etc., perform batter no matter in the quantity or quality of patent. The major technology developments in the industry are the movement mechanism, structure, and basic functions. And the movement mechanism field has the most expansionary in future. In the flash memory industry, Intel, AMD and Micron have batter technology ability and belong to the leading firms. About R&D strategy, we propose the firms must develop to the technological field of the mainstream, choose more efficient mode on producing, cooperate with other manufacturers, follow the demand of the market and think from the product side.