中國大陸馳名商標之保護

A Study on the Protection for Well-Known Trademark in China

在知識經濟和商標競爭的時代,擁有良好的智財策略及經營方針,將決定企業的興盛或沒落,商標權作為智慧資本經營的一個重要環節,雖遠不及著作權與專利權來的矚目,一個知名的商標所表彰的無形資產,卻往往是帶領企業走向市場頂端不可獲缺的重要因素。 中國自對外開放市場以來,已進入後WTO時代,外資企業在中國市場上的策略,從如何取得商機的「搶進」轉為如何良好的「經營」,中國身為發展中的市場經濟國家,其商標事業必定會伴隨經濟、社會和文化以及智慧財產權制度的建立獲得更大的發展。然而,中國的法令規章繁瑣複雜,若無法正確加以適用,即使如蘋果電腦、Wal-Mart等屢獲世界最有價值商標者之企業,也未必得以在訴訟中勝出。蓋中國最高人民法院常就某些議題或法律發佈司法解釋,例如《關於審理商標民事糾紛案件適用法律若干問題的解釋》,或商標行政主管機關,即國家工商行政管理總局商標局,發布之「通知」或「意見」例如《關於申請認定馳名商標若干問題的通知》及《關於執行中華人民共和國商標法有關問題的通知》等,這些具有中國特色的解釋或通知之效力為何,商標法條文該如何運用,訴訟中尚有何應注意重要事項,成為外資企業在中國訴訟實務中勝負的決定性要素。本論文遂以中國商標法制之發展,探討馳名商標在商標法制上之沿革,蒐集自2001年中國加入WTO以來,擁有知名商標(馳名商標)之外資企業在中國訴訟上的重要案例,作為剖析中國馳名商標法制的實證基礎,以探究如何從法制層面突破中國實務特有之現象,在訴訟中取得優勢,並期供將來研究中國商標法制者之參考。

In the age of knowledge economy and interbrand competition, it’s critical to have a good intellectual property management and strategy to a business success. Although trademark system is not attached great importance to as patent and copyright system before, a well-known trademark which represents an important index to the intangible assets investments is what a top company or a successful enterprise cannot get to lack. After China opened its market to the world and joined WTO, foreign capital enterprises has changed their trademark and branding strategy from “jostling for China market” to “well management.” Branding business in China will be growing promptly with China’s economic development and the establishment of intellectual property system. However the laws of China are very complicated and divergent in places. Without comprehensive understanding and correct law applying, a world-famous branding company such as Apple or Wal-Mart will lost in the trademark litigation. The Supreme People’s Court of China unscheduledly releases judicial interpretations for important legal issues and law applying, such as “Judicial Interpretation of the Trademark Law of the People’s Republic of China.” The Trademark Office of State Administration for Industry and Commerce, a trademark administration agency, also releases related “notice” or “opinions” such as “Several Questions Concerning Applications for the Recognition of Well-known Trademarks Circular”. It will be a decisive factor to litigation practice in China to know how to exactly apply these special China administrative decrees, judicial interpretations. This thesis is going to study the legislation and development of Trademark Law of China, and discuss well-known trademark. Important trademark cases and landmarks related to foreign capital enterprises from 2001 which the year China joined WTO will be introduced and analyzed as the basis of empirical study of Trademark Law of People’s Republic of China for further study of trademark litigation analysis.

馳名商標; 馳名商標之認定; 馳名商標之審查; 馳名商標之救濟; 中國商標制度; 中國馳名商標案例; well-known/famous trademark; China’s trademark law system; China’s trademark litigation; China’s trademark cases