標題: 應用共同成本函數探討歐洲16國銀行業的生產效率

關鍵字: 技術效率;技術缺口;隨機邊界成本函數;共同邊界成本函數;線性規劃;二次規劃;Technical Efficiency;Technology Gaps;Stochastic frontier cost function;Meta-frontier Cost Function;Linear programming;Quadratic programming

摘要: 本篇論文主要欲探討歐洲16個國家商業銀行的成本效率,但是,在過去的研究中並無法針對不同生產技術下的銀行直接做效率的比較,所以我們便利用了Battese、Rao和O’donnell (2004)所提出的共同函數模型來當我們研究的基礎,其模型主要建立在不同技術下的效率研究。而在實證的資料中,我們發現了歐洲16國中彼此的生產技術的確存在顯著的差異,並且各銀行的技術亦也有大幅的波動。

In this thesis, we will investigate the cost efficiency of commercial banks across 16 European countries. It is important to note that the technical efficiency of a bank operating under a type of technology is not directly comparable with that of other bank operating under a different type of technology. Therefire, we adopt a meta-frontier production function, proposed by Battese, Rao, and O’donnell (2004), which allows for the calculation of technical efficiencies for banks operating under different technologies.