標題: 關鍵字廣告之廣告效果初探

關鍵字: 網路廣告;資訊處理模式;關鍵字廣告;廣告素養;internet advertising;information processing;keyword advertising;advertising literacy

摘要: 關鍵字廣告 (Keyword Advertising) 近年來成為網路搜尋引擎公司的主要獲利來源。關鍵字廣告的最大特色在於呈現方式和搜尋結果相似,以及出現位置十分顯眼 (位於搜尋結果的上方、下方或右側),兼具網路廣告和搜尋結果的特質。 為釐清關鍵字廣告在網路使用者心中的定位和廣告效果,本研究從資訊處理理論切入,以M-A-O模式為基礎,探討網路使用者的搜尋動機 (目標導向、隨意瀏覽) 和廣告素養能力 (高、低) 對廣告記憶和廣告點選率的影響,採線上實驗法進行,最後回收有效樣本225份。 研究結果發現,網路使用者對關鍵字廣告的資訊處理模式和搜尋結果較類似,即視其為搜尋結果的一部分,此外,關鍵字廣告的點選率可能被高估,不如業界宣稱的有效。透過額外的分析發現,廣告素養能力對廣告記憶的影響高於搜尋動機。

In recent years, the keyword advertising has become the main income of the search engine company. The characteristics of the keyword advertising are its appearance and location, showing like the search results, being placed on the attractive areas. In sum, the keyword advertising has the dual traits, both internet advertising and search result. To explore the keyword advertising’s positon and effects to the internet users, this research bases on the M-A-O model, an information processing theory, regarding user’s searching goal and the advertising literacy ability as independent variables, and the advertising memory and click through rate as the dependent variables. The research takes online experiment and finally gets 225 valid samples back. The findings of this research show that the internet users’ information processing toward the keyword advertising are much more like toward the searching results. Besides, the click through rate may be overestimated, not as many as the business owner’s claim. By the extra analysis, the advertising literacy ability does better advertising memory than the searching goal.