標題: 遊戲社群網站之社交性設計準則研究:角色扮演與互惠觀點

關鍵字: 互惠;角色扮演;社交性;情境式探查法;設計準則;遊戲;reciprocity;role play;sociability;contextual inquiry;design guideline;game

摘要: 本研究目的在結合電腦人機互動(HCI)和電腦中介溝通(CMC)兩種不同領域的觀點,企圖發展符合社群網站需求的社交性設計準則。綜合過去相關研究,重新整理有關「社交性」的定義:「社交性是一種協助引導社群網站建立的社交性政策和技術結構,可以促進社群成員親密和睦地相處,透過平台產生的空間彼此陪伴,產生愉快友善的溝通過程,進一步可以支援社群共享的目標以及群體成員的互動。」挑選以互動為主的議題—「角色扮演」與「互惠」,以全國最大的電玩遊戲社群網站巴哈姆特為案例分析的對象,運用電腦人機互動的關係式階層法(affinity diagram)利用工作模式(work model)呈現分析資料,使用情境式詢問法挑選八位女性成員以及八位男性成員進行研究。研究結果發現網站的制度例如升級制度可以促進使用者主動分享,也符合一般遊戲玩家玩遊戲的思維模式、資訊呈現的方式例如展示資歷、累計GP值可以展示使用者的威權性與專業性、溝通的形式例如一對一的email或是公開的討論版發言會影響到溝通的秩序。研究最後並且將結果與過去相關社交性準則做一對照與整理。

The purpose of this study is to develop sociability design guidelines that correspond to the demands of the online community. The major difference between this study and previous related studies is that it is focus on the “role play” and “reciprocity” which are considered to be the important factors for building a successful online community. The research questions originate from the theory framework involving role playing process of impression management and psychological motives with situational factors. The methods of case study and contextual inquiry are adopted in this thesis. The case of the present study is the largest online game community in Taiwan, “gamer”. Eight females and eight males are the subjects of study. To compare with other work models, culture model is apparently the most effective one that could influence subjects’ behaviors found in the study. The results reveal several interesting points. The system of the website such as hierarchical level design will guide users to share information actively and the idea is also silimar to users’ experience in the game environment. The way to display the information such as showing members’ experience in the website and GP can demonstrate users’ authority, express their profession and trustworthiness. The form of communication such as one to one (email) vs. one to all (chat board) will have an influence on the order of communication. At the final part of this study, the sociability guidelines generated in this research are presented in comparison to the guildlines developed in previous literature.