標題: 大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲之可玩性準則探討

關鍵字: 遊戲介面;遊戲機制;大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲;可玩性設計;game inteface;game mechanics;MMORPGs;playability design

摘要: 網路科技的蓬勃發展連帶使得遊戲產業亦隨之大量擴張。而大型多人線上角色扮演遊戲(MMORPGs)更是最為成功的娛樂產品之一,在未來可以預見MMORPGs會影響並深入每個人的生活。然而,在台灣與這類型電腦遊戲設計相關的研究則較不普遍,特別是對遊戲設計的核心概念—可玩性的研究,更是付之闕如。因此,本研究旨在從台灣玩家的觀點探討MMORPGs的可玩性設計準則。 本研究主要著墨於,影響感知和認知樂趣的遊戲介面及遊戲機制之可玩性設計。根據文獻整理的結果,影響遊戲介面和遊戲機制之可玩性設計分別為:(1)遊戲介面--功能、擬真度和想像力可能是影響玩家感知樂趣之遊戲介面設計的要素;(2)遊戲機制--結構上的設計、挑戰性及滿足感,則為影響玩家認知樂趣之遊戲機制設計的可能因素。本研究以深入訪談法和使用者日誌紀錄的方式蒐集玩家對於MMORPGs設計在此兩大面向上的想法,並採紮根理論法(Grounded Theory)作為分析資料的理論框架。 透過對訪談資料和使用者日誌紀錄的分析,將資料概念化為77則可玩性設計準則,並將之區分為六個遊戲可玩性面向,分別為:遊戲功能、擬真、想像力、遊戲結構、挑戰性和滿足感,以茲做為未來相關研究的基礎,及MMORPGs環境設計之參考。

The fast spread of internet technologies initiates the enormous expansion of the game industry. Massive Multiplayer Online Role-playing Games (MMORPGs) have been raised as the most successful entertainment product that would affect and penetrate into everyone’s life in the forecast future. However, the studies about design for such type of computer games attract little attention in Taiwan region, especially the core design concept - playability. Therefore, this research aims to explore the playability design guidelines of MMORPGs from the perspective of Taiwan players. From literatures, the possible elements that might impact players’ perceptions and cognitive fun in regarding to the game interface and game mechnics are respectively as follows: (1) game interface - functions, vividness and imaginativeness; (2) game mechincs - structure, challenge and satisfaction. The research uses intensive interviews and user diaries to collect related players’ experiences and feedbacks of the above two dimensions. The Grounded Theory was applied as the main theoretical framework to analyze the data. According to the analysis of the interview data and user diaries, seventy-seven playability design guidelines were generated and were divided into six dimensions of game playability: game funtional, vividness, imaginativeness, game structural, challenge and satisfaction. The study results are expected to serve as a foundation for future research and reference resources of the MMORPGs environment design.