標題: 上司領導風格對部屬上行影響策略使用及組織承諾之關連性研究

關鍵字: 交易型領導;轉換型領導;上行影響策略;組織承諾;transactional leaderhip;transformational leadership;upward influence strategy;organizational commitment

摘要: 過去學者多將焦點放在上司的領導對於組織各面向影響的討論,比較忽略了下屬對上行溝通的影響力,然而,近來組織中上行溝通的頻率因為組織結構的改變和權力分配的變化逐漸在增加,台灣對於媒體組織上行影響策略的文獻相當缺乏,而使用上司領導風格探討媒體組織上行影響策略以及組織承諾的採用更是付之闕如。因此本研究從組織傳播的觀點,討論媒體組織中成員上司領導型態以及部屬所採行的上行影響策略與組織承諾之關連性。 本研究針對30位在媒體組織服務的成員,透過兩種研究方法:1.深度訪談法,統整出媒體組織成員上行影響策略; 2.問卷調查法,瞭解部屬所面對的直屬上司領導風格以及部屬之組織承諾。 研究結果發現,理性策略的使用以及軟性的策略使用,並不會因為上司領導風格而有差異,但是轉換型領導風格之「勉勵關懷」型、交易型領導風格之「主動酬賞」型與「被動管理」在硬性策略使用上有所差異。上司領導風格不會影響部屬的組織承諾。另外,理性策略的使用會增加媒體組織成員的留職意願。

This study examines the relationships among leadership style, upward communication strategies, and organizational commitment. The method of intensive interview was adopted to collect data for this study. This study used the snow balling method to search for qualified subjects and interviewed 30 organization members in Taiwan’s media organizations. The data analysis shows that the leadership styles of superiors affected the use of hard upward strategies of their subordinates. Furthermore, this study found that the frequent use of logic strategies increased the degree of organization commitment of organization members. More detailed findings were discussed in the thesis.