標題: 以情緒分類為基礎的MSN自訂表情符號之介面設計

關鍵字: 即時通訊軟體;介面設計;情緒;表情符號;MSN Messenger

摘要: 摘要 本研究之目的在於改良現有的即時通訊軟體-MSN Messenger-的表情符號選擇介面。透過觀察與訪查發現表情符號介面使用上的問題後,研究者提出以情緒分類為基礎,並以簡化選項與階層的方式,以使得表情符號選用介面更簡單易用。 研究先從MSN即時通之純文字對話紀錄與文獻比對分析出即時通對話環境下十七種基本情緒,再由卡片分類法(Card Sorting)與多元尺度分析法(Multi-Dimensional Scaling)將此十七種基本情緒分成六大類,分別為: 第一類:活力、感激、讚賞、喜悅、喜愛與期待。 第二類:疲勞、無奈、悲哀與孤單。 第三類:恐懼、煩擾與焦慮。 第四類:憤怒與厭惡。 第五類:驚訝。 第六類:害羞。 依照上述六類十七種情緒分類法,研究者挑出100個使用者推薦之MSN Messenger自訂表情符號,重新設計模擬的MSN Messenger之表情符號選取介面。受試者透過情境模擬劇本操作新介面,之後再以問卷與訪談進行新介面評估。評估結果顯示新版介面確實能提升使用性、增進使用者之使用效率。 關鍵字:MSN Messenger、即時通訊軟體、介面設計、情緒、表情符號

Abstract This study aims to improve the emoticon interface of MSN messenger. Through the user observation and interview, the emoticon interface’s problems are defined. The classified emotions and simplified hierarchical levels are proposed to improve the emoticon interface. According to the analysis of MSN Messenger’s conversation record, there are 17 kinds of emotions discovered in the communication channel of MSN Messenger. Through Card sorting and Multi-Dimensional Scaling, these 17 kinds of emotions can be distribute into 6 genres. These emotion categories are listed as below: 1st: Vigor, Grateful, Admire, Delight, Lovely, Expect 2nd: Tired, No Choice, Sad, Lonely 3rd: Fear, Bored, Anxious. 4th: Anger, Disgust. 5th: Astonish. 6th: Shy. The 6genres/17kinds of emotions are applied on the simulated MSN Messenger’s emoticon interface, and then 100 user defined emoticons are selected and filled into this new interface. The evaluation of simulated interface shows better efficiency on usability. Keywords: MSN Messenger, Instant communication software, User Interface Design, Emotion, Emoticon.