標題: 空巢期父母社交活動之生活型態研究與輔助工具之設計

關鍵字: 空巢期;生活型態;社交活動;活動理論;劇本導引;empty-nest;life style;social activity;activity theory;scenario design

摘要: 現今台灣社會因工作人口的都市集中,及多年前「兩個孩子恰恰好」的政府政令宣導,使得空巢期父母日漸普遍。而空巢期的形成主要是由於孩子外出唸書或工作,家中剩下父母親兩個人的情形。因此,本研究主要是針對空巢期父母的家庭生活型態作一初步調查,並集中探討其在此階段的社交生活,提出輔助的產品設計構想建議。 本研究分為五個階段:第一階段空巢期父母自我記錄是對觀察對象的初步探討;第二階段為生活型態問卷量表,透過量化形式將研究對象,區分出其生活族群及生活型態要素;第三階段針對前階段分群代表進行觀察,透過活動理論得到空巢期父母之潛在設計需求;第四階段以劇本法進行設計詮釋;第五階段以訪談進行設計構想評估。 而就能輔助空巢期父母社交活動之工具方面,本研究的結論可綜合出其應具以下三點機能:1)能提供具同時多工之溝通聯繫工具。2)能提供談天話題資訊之輔具。3)能具備提醒功能。這些結果可作為設計師針對空巢期社交活動輔助工具的設計方針。

The phenomena of the empty-nest parents, the situation when all the children go out to study or work; only parents left in a family, are becoming common due to the depopulation and urbanization. This research investigated the empty-nest parents’ society activities, and then proposed a product concept for assisting the parents in participating these activities. This research includes five phases. The daily activity of an empty-nest parent was observed and self-recorded for reviewing, at the first exploratory phase, to identify key issues for further phases of study. In the second phase a life style questionnaire was conducted to distinguish varied life styles of empty-nest parent, and accordingly, to classify subjects into different life style groups. The third phase is an ethnographic observation on some specific social activities of empty-nest parent for finding design issues to improve empty-nest parent’s society activity by using the analysis of activity theory. Based on the analysis process of activity theory, a design prototype was proposed and presented as a use scenario in the forth phase. Finally, the use interview was conducted to evaluate the scenario-oriented design in the last phase. The design principles for assisting empty-nest parents’ society activity were concluded as‘simultaneous communication improving,’information providing,’and‘the function of reminding.’ The implications and limitations of this study were discussed, while further research directions were also suggested in this study.