標題: DVD-R/DVD-DL光碟片之生命週期評估比較研究

關鍵字: 生命週期評估;DVD-R光碟片;DVD-DL光碟片;環境衝撃;Life Cycle Assessment;DVD-R Discs;DVD-DL Discs;environmental impact

摘要: 台灣是全球光儲存媒體的最大生產基地,再加上科技的發展使得人人可以享有數位科技的服務,因此光碟片的使用甚為普遍,其造成的環境衝擊值得重視。本研究以光碟片產業為實例,研究光碟產品DVD-R及DVD-DL光碟片之生命週期評估,首先調查實廠的原物料投入、生產、污染排放、廢棄物處理等資料,接著再探討DVD-R及DVD-DL光碟片,在製造及使用階段對環境的衝撃。本研究利用工研院所開發的軟體DoITPro為生命週期評估軟體,並採用Eco-indicater 95為環境衝撃評估模式將環境衝擊量化。 研究結果顯示DVD-R及DVD-DL光碟片之製程及使用階段,最大的環境負荷皆來自於電力的使用,以1 TB儲存容量為功能單位進行衝撃評估,經Eco-indicater 95量化後,發現製造階段的環境衝擊,以DVD-DL光碟片之環境衝撃較高,而在使用階段以DVD-R光碟片對環境衝擊較大。 以製造及使用階段的生命週期評估來看,DVD-DL光碟片對環境的衝撃大於DVD-R光碟片,兩者的每1 TB儲存容量之環境衝擊值在溫室效應方面分別為194.6、121.3 kgCO2,酸沈降分別為3.31、1.92 kgSO2、能源的衝擊值分別為3420、2183 MJ、固體廢棄物之衝擊值分別為15.7、9.4 kg,水資源的衝擊值(用水量)分別為967、1266kg,致癌物質之數據分別為4.025E-09、5.491E-09 kg B(a)P。 本研究結果顯示,光碟片製造階段所造成的環境衝擊約佔了整個產品生命週期的九成以上,所造成環境的衝撃遠大於使用階段,因此本研究建議,光碟製造業應改善製程並朝向高容量、高倍速的光碟產品為增產方向,亦能對環境有所助益。 關鍵詞:生命週期評估(Life Cycle Assessment)、DVD-R光碟片、DVD-DL光碟片、環境衝撃。

Taiwan is the most important production base of media storage industry in the world. In addition, the development of science and technology enables everybody to enjoy the digital services of the technology. As a result, there is a widesparead use of storage media leading to a great environmental impact that is worth our attention. This study is a real media storage industry to explore the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of the DVD-R and DVD-DL discs. At first, the data of raw material input, prodution, pollution emission and waste generation were first surveyed in a factory. This was then followed by investigation of the environmental impact of the DVD-R and DVD-DL discs during production and use stages. This study used the LCA software developed by ITRI, and the environmental impacts model Eco-indicator 95 to quantify the impacts. Results of the study indicate that the biggest environmental loading all comes from the consumption of the electricity both in DVD-R and DVD-DL discs during production and use stages. After the quantification by the Eco-indicator 95 based on the 1 TB storage capacity, it is found that DVD-DL discs have higher environmental impacts in the producing stage and DVD-R discs have higher environmental impacts in the use stage. During the entire life cycle that indicates the producing and use stages, this study shows that DVD-DL discs have higher environmental impacts than DVD-R discs. Based on 1 TB storage capacity, the environmental impacts of DVD-DL and DVD-R discs are 194.6, 121.3 kgCO2 for greenhouse gases, respectively; 3.31, 1.92 kgSO2 for acid depletion, respectively; 3420, 2183 MJ for energy, respectively; 15.7, 9.4 kg for solid waste, respectively; 967, 1266 kg for water resource (water consumption), respectively; 4.025E-09, 5.491E-09 kg B (a) P for carcinogens, respectively. This study shows over 90% of the environmental impacts lies in the production stage during the entire life cycle. Therefore, it’s suggested that the disc manufaturer improve the production processes for making higher capacity and higher read/write speed discs for a better environment. Key Words: Life Cycle Assessment (LCA), DVD-R Discs, DVD-DL Discs, environmental impact