具有空間感的網路介面

Spatial Interface in Internet

網路透過網頁作為與瀏覽者間的介面,當網路的發展提供了空間的認知,成為了網路空間,且有許多真實空間的活動也在其中發生,網頁提供的空間感受仍然是透過平面媒材呈現。當更多的媒材發展,而有了更佳的空間感受傳遞的能力,網路也隨之轉變而可以使用更有能力的空間媒材。 實驗透過建置或模擬三種網路傳遞空間感受的介面:現有網頁介面、網路3D互動介面、虛擬實境介面,自澳底NEXT-GENE建築計畫選擇三個設計案,作為網路空間內容。邀請受測者實際操作體驗三種具有空間感受的網路介面,透過問卷暸解不同介面提供的空間表達能力,以及在傳遞空間時不同媒材的比較。 本研究基於問卷結果,暸解新的空間介面透過網路傳遞空間感受的可能性,並且對於不同媒材的能力也有更多的瞭解。網路空間與瀏覽者的介面隨著媒材的不同,透過網路傳遞的空間感受可以不只僅是認知空間,而是可以成為具有接近真實空間感受的瀏覽經驗。當網路媒材成為具有空間感受的介面,網路所傳遞的內容以及在其中發生的活動將更接近真實空間,也將發展出新的互動內容與模式。

Web pages are interface between internet and users. By introducing the new development of spatial cognition, internet becomes cyberspace. Activities happen in both physical space and cyberspace, but the demonstrations still stay in traditional way. With the rapid growing of multimedia techniques, the spatial sense of newly multimedia becomes better. Internet gradually comes into a spatial media. In this paper, we build three interfaces to simulate the spatial sensitivity of internet: traditional web pages, 3D interaction interface and virtual reality interface. We choose three building design from Aodi NEXT-GENE project as the experiment material. The comparison of these interfaces are done by asking six different users with different background to fill the questionnaire. Based on the results of questionnaire we can find out the possibility to demonstrate the spatial sensitivity on internet, and to understand the spatial ability of these new interfaces. With the new interfaces between cyberspace and users, the space in internet could be not only a cognitive space in mind but also be a real spatial experiment like the experiment in physical space. While the interface of internet become more and more spatial, the experience of surfing on internet will more and more close to physical space, the content and activities on internet would be no difference between internet and physical space, and there will be more and more new models and contents of new interactivities in the future.

網路空間; 虛擬實境; cyberspace