標題: 腦波介面在智慧型空間的應用:以提出一個感知人的智慧型空間為例

關鍵字: 智慧空間;腦訊號控制介面;人機互動介面;smart space;Brain-Computer Interface;Human-Computer Interface

摘要: 人是空間的一部分,人在空間中生活即是住宅,隨著數位科技的發展,聰慧住宅是近幾年研究的新議題。而聰慧住宅是為了讓人在空間中達到舒適性、便利性、節能等目的,為了讓人和空間的關係更密切,而有遍佈式運算的研究發展,它提供了一個可讓人在實體空間中可以相互感知的環境,例如: 藉由手勢、聲音、移動式電話去創造環境感知系統。為了以更自然的方式創造出環境感知的智慧住宅而有各種不同的裝置與空間結合例如:智慧型地板,它藉由腳步的力量、頻率、形狀等特徵去識別每天生活中及工作環境用的的不同使用者,它讓人不用刻意的操作任何介面而與環境達成互動。而腦訊號控制介面的發展,它讓人不用透過學習以自然的腦波和環境互動。因此,為了讓人與空間達到一個最合諧的共生層次,本研究希望能藉由腦訊號控制介面與空間中的電腦電訊設備溝通,讓空間賦予更人性化的情感,使人可以直接與空間做更自然的對談。而本研究的問題是,在現有的介面中人類如何以較自然的方式與所處的空間達成自然的互動,且環境系統如何以自然的給予人回饋? 因此在本論文提出一個讓使用者維持良好精神狀況的智慧空間,當環境察覺到人處於想睡、發呆狀態時,系統會自動察覺且適時的改變背景音樂、燈光、溫度等環境的氛圍讓使用者自然的清醒過來。

The more digital technologies develop the more researchers are paying attention to the new research field of “Smart Homes”. The goal of Smart Homes is to provide and more economical dwellings for humans. Le Cobusier envisioned a house as a machine for living. To enable a space to take the initiative in perceiving the demands of the user and to respond with appropriate feedback under diverse conditions, many sensors for communicating with the user via gestures, cameras and cellular phones are installed throughout the house. There are many ongoing developments in Human-Computer Interaction (HCI). For example, users can direct their own smart home functions from a handheld device. The user defines the sensor measures (criteria) that should be taken into account when performing a specific action; the action then responds to user specified criteria, making the applications more flexible and tailored. To interact with the environment more naturally, “The Smart Floor System” has been developed. This floor system identifies users from the rhythm and pattern of their footsteps used in their everyday living and working environments. As for context-awareness, human have to act intentionally in case the action could be detected by the sensors. However, developers of some of the general sensors are not satisfied with only assisting handicapped people. They are now developing a Brain-Computer Interface (BCI) system. It is not necessary to use an action, keyboard, or mouse to interact with the space; brainwaves are used that provide natural and intuitive interactions. In order to achieve symbiosis and harmony between the users and the space, we communicate with the space using computers assisted by BCI. This gives a more friendly and human touch to a space. And as research develops we will be able to communicate with a space even more naturally. The problem of this research is how can people communicate with the space where they live more naturally, and how can the space respond to people within its confines more naturally? This research proposes, therefore, a smart space that enables the user to work in an energized way via the BCI system. When the space “perceives” that someone is getting sleepy by monitoring the user’s brainwaves, it will take appropriate action such as providing specific background music or adjusting the lighting and temperature in the room as subliminal reminders to the user to stay alert and productive.