標題: WiMAX產品發展策略--以A公司為例

關鍵字: WiMAX;無線區域網路;局端產品;無線電基地台;WiMAX;WLAN;COE;wireless Base Station

摘要: 我國通訊網路產業,在用戶端產品(CPE Customer Premise Equipment)領域表現傑出,以無線區域網路(WLAN)為例,產品全球市佔率高達90%以上。但是,因為WLAN產業集中在CPE設備,雖然產品生產數量大,然而價格卻是競爭激烈。而且競爭者進入的門檻較低,不可避免的進入價格競爭的紅海中。 無線電基地台是技術門檻很高的局端產品(COE Central Office equipment),台灣通訊廠商過去少有公司研發無線電基地台。為了促進國內產業升級,加強競爭優勢,避免只在進入門檻較低的CPE產品領域做低價的競爭。經濟部規劃先期投入新興的無線電產業WiMAX,因為該產業在寬頻無線應用上有很大的潛力。依照WLAN成功經驗,鼓勵廠商投入WiMAX基地台研發,從而希望國內廠商技術升級,提升競爭優勢,增加附加價值。 本論文以個案公司為例,探討個案公司發展WiMAX基地台之規劃及策略,對有意提昇技術能力及加強產品競爭力之公司提供參考。

Taiwan’s Telecom Industry has an outstanding performance in CPE (Customer Premise Equipment) products, take WLAN product as an example, its market share is even higher than 90%. However, the price competition in CPE products is severe because of its low entry barrier, although the production quantity is huge, the profit is very slim. Then, what is the next step for the industry? From technology development point of view, COE (Central Office Equipment) products have much higher entry barrier comparing to CPE’s. So, seldom companies in Taiwan have developed COE products due to technology limitation and huge investment. In order to encourage domestic company to invest in COE product development, WiMAX Base Station was selected by WiMAX Acceleration Program Sponsored by MOEA (Minister of Economy Affairs). WiMAX wireless system has a great potential for IP/ mobile/BWA applications in the near future. MOEA hopes that, through the acceleration program, Taiwan’s manufacturers will have a better chance for technology upgrading and strengthen advantage of the competition. This thesis takes “A” company as an example to study a strategy of WiMAX product development, and offer reference to the company intending to promote technological ability and strengthen the competitiveness of the products.