標題: 最低稅負制及其對上市公司徵稅效果之研究

關鍵字: 一般所得額;基本所得額;基本稅額;最低稅負制;所得稅率;所得稅負擔;regular taxable income;basic taxable income;minimum tax;alternative minimum tax act;income tax rate;income tax burden

摘要: 我國政府自民國九十五年元月一日起,開始施行所得稅最低稅負制。由於政府在財政和經濟政策的施行、改變或廢除在在都會影響企業與個人的投資和理財等相關作為,因此最低稅負制施實必然對企業與個人造成影響。 本研究首先介紹最低稅負制立法背景與目的,與其他實施最低稅負制國家比較其差異,瞭解我國最低稅負之內容及課稅方法,並以財務資料分析最低稅負制實施對上市公司獲利之影響。 最低稅負制對個人主要影響如下: 一、 保險給付:自95年1月1日起簽訂人人壽保險契約取得之保險給付應納入最低稅負稅基,惟每一申報所得扣除3,000萬元。 二、 員工股票分紅:可處分日次日時價超過股票面額的差額納入個人最低稅負稅基。 三、 證券交易所得:未上市櫃股票和私募證券投資信託基金受益憑證交易所得,納入個人最低稅負稅基。 四、 海外所得、非現金捐贈納入個人最低稅負稅基。 最低稅負制對企業影響如下: 一、 將五年免稅所額納入企業最低稅負稅基。 二、 證券及期貨交易所得納入企業最低稅負稅基。 取得上市公司民國九十四年財務資料彙總成四大群體,(一)全體上市公司;(二)台灣市值前五十大公司;(三)台灣重要科技公司;(四)傳統上市公司,並就實施最低稅負制對其所得稅負擔之影響,結果發現受影響較大者為原先享受較多租稅優惠之大型上市公司及重要科技上市公司,而傳統產業上市公司受影響程度相對較小,此實證研究分析與政府之推測相符。

The Alternative Minimum Tax Act (AMT Act) has become effective since January 1, 2006. Any changes in the government’s policies or acts relating to finance, tax or economy will eventually affect the business or investment activities of the individual or corporation. Therefore, the implementation of the AMT Act will have impact on the individuals and corporation. The contents of this paper include 1) the background and the purpose of the AMT Act, 2) the comparison with other counties implementing the AMT Act, 3)understanding of the contents and taxation method of the Act and 4) its tax effect to the listing companies of Taiwan based on actual financial data. The major impact of the AMT Act to individuals can be summarized as follows: 1. Insurance indemnities: For the insurance contracts signed after January 1, 2006, the tax exempt amount for AMT is limited to NT$30,000,000 per income tax return. 2. Employee stock bonus: The difference between the sellable price and the par value of the employee stock bonus is included in the tax base of AMT. 3. Gain of securities: Gains from sales of unlisted securities and private mutual funds are included in the tax base of AMT. 4. Overseas income and non-cash contribution are included in the tax base of AMT. The major impact of the AMT Act to corporation can be summarized as follows: 1. The five-year tax exempt income is included in the tax base of AMT. 2. Gains of sales of securities and futures are included in the tax base of AMT. The listing companies are classified into four groups:1) all listing companies,2) the fifty biggest companies in market values, 3) the high-tech companies and 4) the traditional manufacturing companies. According to the 2005 financial statements of above companies, the tax effects to the listing companies before and after the implementation of the AMT Act are analyzed. The conclusion is: those companies that enjoy more tax incentives and have higher market values suffer more income tax burden by the introduction of the AMT act.