國產汽車業品牌經營策略研究-以三大日系品牌為例

The Study of Branding Strategy for Taiwan’s Domestic Auto Industry –

由於科技迅速的發展,使得產品在功能或品質上的同質性越來越高;企業以品牌來進行差異化的策略,在消費者的眼中就會大不相同。建立一個好的品牌,就等於是創造了競爭優勢。 台灣汽車市場經過近50年的發展,市場已漸趨成熟且競爭激烈,目前汽車市場約有50餘個品牌,其中包含10個國產車品牌,以及40個進口車品牌。 本研究以台灣國產車三大日系品牌為研究個案,透過對其品牌營運方式之研究,以探索歸納出在台灣汽車競爭市場中品牌經營的特點與務實做法,並期能對未來國產車廠商在品牌經營發展上提供重要參考資訊。 本研究之結論共有下列5點:(1) 品牌經營必須以品質為基礎來爭取客戶的信賴;(2) 通路經銷商必須嚴格管理,優良的管理可加強顧客與品牌關係的建立;(3) 品牌經營須培養品牌與消費者之間情感的聯繫;(4) 廣宣策略有助於品牌形象提升,但產品定位須先成功;(5) 品牌經營是一項長期工程。

As the auto-making techniques move on speedily, the homogeneity of function and quality for automobiles are getting higher and higher. As the auto makers act the diversity of branding strategy is much different among the consumers, we can say that creating a premium branding image for the auto maker is just like creating a peerless competitive advantage. Along with the 50 years of development, the automotive market in Taiwan is mature and getting competitive. There are like almost 50 brands in Taiwan’s automotive market so far, including 10 domestic brands and 40 import brands or more. This research is conducted by case study of Top 3 domestic auto makers for Japanese brands, looking forward to conclude the features and practical resorts for branding management among Taiwan’s competitive auto industry through this case study, and hopefully this research will provide the guidelines for Taiwan’s auto makers regarding the management and development of branding image. This research can be concluded into five aspects: (1) The auto maker should maintain its premium quality (for the products and CS) to be the fundamental of its branding management in order to build the solid trustfulness from consumers. (2) The auto maker should administer its channel distributors more rigid in order to build its premium branding management. Superior administration for channel distributors will strengthen the relationship between consumers and its branding image. (3) The auto maker should cultivate the relationship between consumers and branding image in order to operate excellent branding management. (4) The advertising events will promote the branding image, but the auto maker should position its products successfully in first place. (5) It’s a long road for branding management.

汽車業; 品牌經營; 品牌策略; 品牌管理; Automotive Industry; Branding Strategy; Branding Management