標題: 研究發展外溢效果對台灣的積體電路公司產出之影響

關鍵字: 外溢效果;製程創新;產品創新;工研院;spillover effect;process innovation;product innovation;ITRI

摘要: 本文針對積體電路產業上市上櫃公司共93家公司2001年到2004年的資料進行實證研究。主要研究目的為:﹙1﹚探討產業內研發外溢效果對生產力的貢獻。﹙2﹚探討製程創新與產品創新的研發外溢效果是否不同。﹙3﹚探討台灣的積體電路設計公司與世界的積體電路設計公司的研發外溢效果是否不同。﹙4﹚探討工研院科專計畫對研發外溢效果的影響。﹙5﹚探討公司規模對研發外溢效果的影響。 本文實證結果有以下五項發現:﹙1﹚研發外溢效果對生產力有正面貢獻。﹙2﹚製程創新的研發外溢效果大於產品創新的研發外溢效果。﹙3﹚台灣的積體電路設計公司研發外溢效果大於世界的積體電路設計公司研發外溢效果。﹙4﹚工研院科專計畫對台灣的積體電路製程公司研發外溢效果有負面影響,但是對台灣的積體電路設計公司沒有顯著影響。﹙5﹚公司規模對台灣的積體電路製程公司研發外溢效果有負面影響,但是對台灣的積體電路設計公司沒有顯著影響。

This study examines the data of 93 integrated circuit ﹙IC﹚ firm-level data during year 2001 to 2004. The main objectives of this study are to understand the following areas : ﹙1﹚ the contribution of intra-industry R&D spillover effect to productivity ; ﹙2﹚ if the R&D spillover effect of process innovation is different from that of product innovation ; ﹙3﹚ if any significant differences between the R&D spillover effect of the IC design firms in Taiwan and that of the IC design firms worldwide ; ﹙4﹚ the influence of ITRI S&T project on the R&D spillover effect ;﹙5﹚ the influence of firm size on R&D spillover effect. The empirical evidence shows the following findings : ﹙1﹚ the R&D spillover effect makes positive contribution to productivity ; ﹙2﹚the R&D spillover effect of process innovation is larger than that of product innovation ; ﹙3﹚ the R&D spillover effect of the IC design firms in Taiwan is larger than that of IC design firms worldwide ; ﹙4﹚the ITRI S&T project has negative effects on the R&D spillover effect of IC process firms in Taiwan, but has no significant effects on that of Taiwan’s IC design firms ; ﹙5﹚ firm size has negative effects on the R&D spillover effect of IC process firms in Taiwan, but has no significant effects on that of Taiwan’s IC design firms.