標題: 以視覺化使用者介面建構方法論應用於儲存系統之人機介面設計及實作

關鍵字: 視覺化;使用者介面;人機介面;儲存系統;Visual-based;User Interface (UI);Man Machine Interface (MMI);Storage System

摘要: 使用傳統的人機介面開發方法,當需求規格改變時,程式設計師必須更改人機介面相關的程式。因此在開發與維護人機介面的程式,需要花費大量的時間與人力。 本校資工系的軟體工程實驗室,已經發展出視覺化使用者介面建構方法論,可以提昇人機介面軟體的生產力、品質及可維護性。本研究將應用此方法論於儲存系統之人機介面設計及實作上,以克服傳統方法會遇到的難題。 儲存系統之人機介面有其獨特性與多樣性,我們將設計出適合於儲存系統之視覺化人機介面開發方法,其中包含視覺化編輯過程以及可用於儲存系統之通用型人機介面引擎。 為了驗證此開發流程的可行性,我們實作一個軟體框架,內含通用型人機介面引擎,可操作視覺化編輯工具產生的資料,並與儲存系統之管理程式庫互動,以控制一個實際的儲存系統裝置介面卡。藉由此系統的建立亦可驗證視覺化使用者建構方法論的可行性及應用性。

When the requirements of Man Machine Interface (MMI) are changed, programmers must change the related programs of MMI if they use the conventional MMI development. Therefore, they have to take long time to develop and spend much effort to maintain programs of MMI. The Software Engineering Laboratory of NCTU had developed Visual-Based User Interface Construction Methodology. This methodology can improve the productivity, quality, and maintainability of MMI software. In this thesis, we use this methodology for the MMI design and implementation of storage systems, and try to conquer UI problems using conventional MMI development. For the typical and various Man Machine Interfaces of storage systems, we design the Visual MMI Development for Storage Systems. It includes Visual Authoring Process and Generic MMI Engine for storage systems. In order to demonstrate the feasibility of the Visual MMI Development for Storage Systems, we implement a software framework with Generic MMI Engine that can manipulate the output data of Visual Authoring Tool, interact with the Management API of storage systems, and use this system to control a functional storage adapter. A real application example using the proposed approach is applied to demonstrate the applicability of the methodology.