標題: 使用費洛蒙擴散控制器改善關鍵尺寸之變異

關鍵字: 費洛蒙擴散控制器;Pheromone Propagation Controller;Run-to-Run Control;Critical Dimension;Lithography

摘要: 本論文應用一種新的Run-to-Run (R2R)製程控制器-費洛蒙擴散控制器(Pheromone Propagation Controller,PPC)以改善微影製程之關鍵尺寸(Critical Dimension,CD)之變異。首先得到關鍵尺寸與其控制因子-曝光量之關係,藉由迴歸法得到控制模型,經由PPC估測器更新每批次之控制式截距項預測值,再透過製程配方產生器來更新製程配方。本論文並已於300 mm生產線之70nm DRAM製程完成驗證,關鍵尺寸之變異已得到改善。

This thesis presents a new run-to-run (R2R) control scheme to reduce the lithographic critical dimension (CD) variation in photolithography processes. First, the dominative parameter of the lithographic critical dimension, dose, is discovered by experiments and then the process model is fitted by experimental data. This controller, termed‘Pheromone Propagation Controller’(PPC), predicts the bias of the process model through Pheromone Propagation theorem and updates the recipe on each run. In this thesis, PPC is tested in 300mm production line at 70nm DRAM process. The result shows PPC is a good candidate for production run-to-run control.