多片式電漿蝕刻機深溝槽蝕刻模擬模型的建立與製程最佳化

Batch type plasma dry etcher for deep trench process simulation model set up & process optimization

近年來市場上對於次微米矽基板模具蝕刻技術的成長十分迅速,在製程精密度與線寬要求越來越被重視之際,在功率二極體業界卻更為重視大批量生產技術與低成本製程之研究。功率二極體業界普遍均使用傳統化學濕式蝕刻技術生產,但相對於乾式電漿蝕刻而言,化學濕式蝕刻技術在於很多方面均有技術上的瓶頸,又使用過的化學藥品再廢料處理上又是一大成本考量。在此前提下,本論文將以客制化的多片式電漿蝕刻機為研究主體,分析其蝕刻機制並建立電漿能量密度的分析模擬模型,並以實驗數據做比對,藉此建立模型模擬數據的可信度。以此可以先模擬得到最佳化的參數,進而實際改變其蝕刻參數與相對之硬體配置改善其晶片片與片之間的蝕刻均勻性,已達到製程品質與生產成本最佳化的效能。

Recently, the development of micro etching process for silicon subtract in marketing is growing very fast, the requirements of processing precision and process resolution have been continuously requested, but in the field of power diode, the most concern is on the higher throughput and lower manufacturing cost technology. The plasma etching is the kind of dry etching technology that is difference with the traditional wet etching technology. The most of the power diode manufacturers still use the wet etching process, due to there are some of the technical bottleneck couldn’t be broken through. In order to overcome the wet etching disadvantage and to minimize the additional waste chemical treatment cost, therefore the purpose of this thesis is to study the customization of the batch type plasma dry etcher for power diode process, to analysis the etching mechanism and build up the simulation model for the distribution of plasma power density that will be fitted with the measurement data. By this way will confirm the relationship between simulation model and measurement data. Therefore we can get the optimization factors by simulation model then to adjust not only parameters setting but also hardware modification. This will help us to improve the uniformity within whole run, to obtain the high quality / low manufacturing cost process and process optimization.

二極體; 電漿蝕刻; diode