標題: 「人與環境和諧」教學模組之發展與實作

關鍵字: 人與環境;環境教育;教學模組;環境行動;people and the environment;environmental education;teaching module;environmental action.

摘要: 環境保護及永續發展均是當前重要的教育議題,但尚不是九年一貫課程的獨立學習領域,七大學習領域雖各包含一些環保議題,但內容有限且零散,學生不易有系統地學習人與環境之關係,本研究因而以促進「人與環境和諧」為主題發展一個教學模組,包含雕塑新風潮、打造優質生活、綠野仙蹤三大單元。於雕塑新風潮中,透過垃圾源頭減量調查活動,使學生體認維護地球環境、珍惜地球資源的重要性,並從日常生活做起,達到垃圾減量目的;在打造優質生活中,藉由小隊討論,體認自己對環保的責任,增進環保意識、知識與技能;而綠野仙蹤中,讓學生感受生活周遭的環境問題與綠色資源其對個人、學校與社區的影響,進而促使其思考適當的環境行動。在三個學習單元中,藉由觀察之訓練與環境態度習慣之培養,提升學生的環保行動力。 本研究以國中生之社團課程為教學模組實作案例,利用社團的向心力,並以所發展的教學模組引導社團,設計環境主題式且有趣味的教學活動,誘導學生實際去瞭解環境,進而愛護環境及採取保護環境的行動。為了觀察學生的自發性環境行動能力,本研究因而採用質性為主,量化為輔的方式進行分析。質性之分析是以不同參與者、不同蒐集方式、不同資料等進行三角交叉檢視之方式進行,而量化分析是以問卷調查資料進行統計分析,來瞭解學生的表現。 根據質性及量化評量結果,發現透過親身體驗及動手做的教學模組,有四分之三以上學生在社團課程後,已能自覺開始注意周遭環境,亦由小組活動中觀察到學生能分享經驗與合作,且能思考如何解決環境問題,成果顯示學生在教學模組實作後已能增進環境覺知與敏感度及分析環境議題的能力,亦能開始思考環境行動的策略。

Environmental protection and sustainable development are important subjects to be included in school education. However, in the present 9-year Curriculum, environmental education has not yet been an independent study domain. Although the seven major study domains in the Curriculum include some environmental subjects, the contents are not systematically integrated for students to effectively learn the relationships between the people and the environment. An independent teaching module for “Human and Environment Harmony” was thus developed. The module includes three major units: the Sculpture New Unrest (SNU), the High Quality Life (HQL), and the Wonderful Wizard of Oz (WWO). For the SNU unit, a trash source investigation was implemented to let students realize the importance for protecting the environment, saving earth resources, and starting their daily actions to reduce the amount of trash. In the HQL unit, group discussions were carried out to promote environmental consciousness, environmental protection responsibility, and knowledge and skill sharing for improving our life quality. In the WWO module, a series of activities were provided to let the students understand the surrounding environment and problems that can impact our daily life, green resources, school, and community, and hope the students can think about how to deal with the problems and take appropriate actions. The three units are expected to empower the students to observe the surrounding environment, deal with environment problems, and initiate appropriate environmental actions. The teaching module were implemented on a group of junior high school students in an environmental club course, combined with interesting teaching activities designed for inspiring the students to love and actively protect the environment. Several qualitative and auxiliary quantitative approaches were applied to evaluate students’ abilities to act. The qualitative evaluation was implemented by a triangulation overlapping inspection based on observation data from other participants, collection methods, and sources. And the quantitative evaluation was conduct by several questionnaire surveys. After the course, according to the qualitative and quantitative results, over three-fourth of the students can start paying attention on the surrounding environment. During group activities, the students were observed to be able to share experiences and cooperate with others for thinking about how to resolve environmental problems. The teaching module was demonstrated to be able to increase students’ environmental awareness and sensitivity, ability to analyze environmental issues, and intention to develop environment action strategies.