標題: 24-GHz電流式注入鎖定除頻器與壓控震盪器設計

關鍵字: 電流式;鎖定除頻器;Current mode;ILFD

摘要: 此篇論文利用了新的想法和電路來實現一個注入式鎖定除頻器,使它達到寬的鎖定範圍和低功率的效能,且在台灣積體電路(0.13um RF CMOS)製造完成。設計一個輸出功率為 -4.16dBm的LC壓控震盪器(LC-Tank VCO)來驅動除頻器,在0.8V的供應電源下消耗直流電流為 4.25mA且工作頻率在24GHz。 為了證實這個概念,設計一個壓控震盪器來驅動第一級電流式鎖定式(current-mode injection-locked)除頻器和第二級電流式邏輯(current-mode flip-flop based)除頻器且工作在24GHz、0.8V低的供應電壓下,消耗8mW的功率。這個鎖定式除頻器 (injection-locked frequency divider)在1KHz相位雜訊為-106dBc/Hz,功率消耗0.8mW,可以達到2GHz的鎖定頻寬。 在測量結果,提出的模型電流注入式鎖定除頻器,和獲得鎖定頻帶的分析被成功的實現。模型把射入鎖定和回授系統描述成一體。它提供有用的指標去改善鎖定範圍。也說明了在功能上,理論分析、模擬和測量結果是一致的。

A prototype of current-mode injection-locked frequency divider (ILFD) embodying the design principles and the new circuit configurations which achieve lower phase noise, wider locking range, and lower power dissipation is designed, layout and fabricated in TSMC (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd.) 0.13 um CMOS RF technology. The voltage controlled oscillator (VCO) using LC-tank architecture is designed to operate at a fundamental frequency of 24GHz and it is estimated to deliver -4.16dBm of output power at 24 GHz in order to drive the frequency divider while consuming about 4.25 mA of DC current from a 0.8-V supply. To demonstrate the proposed concept, a fully integrated CMOS current-mode ILFD and current-mode flip-flop based frequency divider with a voltage controlled oscillator (VCO) to operate on 24-GHz carrier with low phase noise was designed while dissipating 8-mW from a super low voltage 0.8-V supply. This current-mode ILFD achieves 2-GHz wide locking range and -106dBc/Hz phase noise at 1-kHz offset while dissipating 0.6-mW. In the measurement results, the proposed model of current-mode ILFD, and derive analytical expressions of relating locking band are successful implement. The model described unifies the treatment of injection-locked and regenerative systems. It provides useful guidelines to improve the locking range. Illustrative measurement results are close to correspondence between theory, simulation, and measurement.