標題: 行動全球互通微波存取中多重輸入與輸出系統的下行傳輸效能分析

關鍵字: 效能分析;輸入與輸出;全球互通微波存取;Performance Analysis;MIMO;WiMAX

摘要: 在這篇論文中,將介紹多根天線的技術,還有WiMAX的媒介接取控制層如何控制多根天線,我們也發展了一個行動WiMAX模擬平台,並且建立了包含基礎無線資源管理以及可以支援多根天線運作的媒介接取控制層,藉由此模擬平台,透過四種不同的排程方法(循環排程、最大訊雜比排程、比例公平式排程、Early Deadline First)搭配兩種不同的資料形式(網路語音傳遞、檔案傳輸協定),分析多根天線在各種不同情形下能改善多少系統效能(傳輸速率、服務品質控制、系統容量),並且更進一步分析各種多根天線技術在系統效能上的差異,了解各種不同技術(空間多工、發射分送)在不同的排程方式和不同的資料形式下的使用的時機。除此之外,我們也就單根天線和多跟天線討論有關於在每個封包最後填不滿一個slot時所造成的浪費,以及用簡單的方法調整PDU的大小並觀察所能改善的效能

In the thesis, we introduce multiple-input and multiple-output (MIMO) Antenna techniques and how to control multiple antennas in media access control (MAC) layer in mobile WiMAX. We build a simulation platform for mobile WiMAX with basic Radio Resource Management (RRM) and MIMO-enabled MAC layer. We analyze the system performance, including throughput, quality of service (QoS), and system throughput, different scheduling algorithms (round robin (RR), Maximum Carrier to Interference-plus-Noise Ratio (MaxCINR), proportional fair (PF), early deadline first (EDF)) and different traffic types (VOIP, FTP). Furthermore, we discuss system performance in different MIMO techniques (spatial multiplexing and transmit diversity). Finally, we investigate the influence of padding of a burst and attempt to improve performance by adapting a PDU size.