標題: 虛擬實境全方位安全監控自動車之模擬與操作

關鍵字: 保全;機器人;攝影機;security;robot;camera

摘要: 近年來機器人技術趨近成熟,應用於保全方面的機器人,功能也愈來愈齊全,加上網路的技術和微處理器的快速進步,促使遠端操控的性能大幅提高,所以我們可藉由網路來操控機器人執行安全巡邏任務。由於機器人上的攝影機和感測裝置所接收到的資訊可能會因網路的影響而造成時間延遲的問題,使得無法即時近端所接收到資訊;另一方面則是遠端攝影機系統無法充分呈現機器人本身與環境的相對位置;因此本論文提供一套虛擬場景的介面來模擬這些情況,讓使用者能由不同的視角來觀測環境和機器人本身之狀態。並且能夠輔助環境中的固定式攝影機,彌補固定式攝影機所拍不到的死角。

Along with the progress of robot technologies, robots are with more appealing functions for security applications. Rapid development in networks and microprocessors also enhances the performance of teleoperation. We can now operate  the robot to execute the patrolling mission via network. However, due to time delay image and sensor information are not transmitted in real time. On the other hand, the camera systems equipped on the robot cannot fully cover the entire of the robot in the environment. Therefore this thesis, we develop a VR-based interface to tackle these challenges. With this interface, operators can observe the environment and robot from various viewpoint and distance.