標題: 以DSP為基礎之智慧泛用型適應性巡航控制系統設計

關鍵字: 適應性巡航控制;車輛停走;模糊邏輯控制;嵌入式控制系統;智慧型車輛;智慧型傳輸系統;Adaptive cruise control;stop-and-go;fuzzy logic control;embedded control systems;intelligent vehicles;intelligent transportation systems

摘要: 現今在智慧型運輸系統中的先進車輛控制與安全系統裡,適應性巡航控制系統已經是一項高度發展的技術。然而,傳統的適應性巡航系統並不適用在車速低於40km/h以下的車況,如塞車或是市區駕駛等情形。因此,這篇論文的目標在於設計一套適用在所有車速範圍的智慧型適應性巡航系統。 在這篇論文中,我們呈現了智慧泛用型適應性巡航系統的整合設計以及實現。此系統採用了階層式的設計架構,其中包括了決策管理控制和速度調節控制。其主要的特色在於無論車輛是在何種車速範圍,車輛將會依照使用者的預設車速行駛;若是有需要,車輛將會減速到和在同車道上的前車保持一定的安全距離。最極端的情形就是當前車停下時,嵌置有此套系統的車輛也要做到停止且再起步的操作 依目前的趨勢來說,在考量到成本、運算效能以及系統的設計複雜度上,數位訊號處理器將會廣泛地應用在車用電子產業。因此,我們使用了數位訊號處理器作為嵌入式控制器,並取代車用電腦來實現智慧泛用型適應性巡航系統。經過多次在實際道路上的測試,其結果驗證了數位訊號處理器的確可以取代在車用電腦上的行車控制器,並且達到系統的正確性。

Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) nowadays is a well-developed technology in the field of the Advanced Vehicle Control and Safety System (AVCSS) in Intelligent Transportation Systems (ITS). However, one limitation of conventional ACC systems is that they do not manage speeds under 40 km/h and, as a result, are not useful in traffic jams or urban driving situation. Therefore, the target of this thesis is to design an intelligent ACC system of a full-speed-range longitudinal motion control. In this thesis, we present the integration design and implementation of an intelligent full-speed-range ACC (IF-ACC) system. The proposed system has a hierarchical structure composed and consists of a supervisory control and a regulation control. The main feature of this thesis is that there is adaptation to a user-preset speed and, if necessary, speed reduction to keep a safe distance from the vehicle in the same lane, whatever the speed. The extreme case is the stop and go operation in which the lead car stops and the vehicle embedded this system must also do so. As the cost, performance and design complexity taken into account, the current trend is that digital signal processors (DSP) are widely applied on Automotive Electronics industry. Therefore, instead of car computer, the IF-ACC system is implemented on a DSP as an embedded controller. Among on-road experimental tests, we verify our control rules on car computer can be implemented on a DSP, and the system validness is exhibited.