新型三維微機電埋藏式結構與其應用

A Newly 3-D Embedded MEMS Structure And Its Application

本論文裡提出了一種新型三維微機電埋藏式裝置與其相關的製作技術,我們利用矽的深蝕刻技術與金屬化技術來製作一種新型的共平面波導結構。 這種三維微機電埋藏式共平面波導,中心的傳導線的兩端經由微機電技術被往下折並與地線重疊,這種結構可用來製作低特徵值阻抗的傳輸線。跟傳統的共平面波導傳輸線比較,三維埋藏式共平面波導可以達到更寬的特徵值阻抗(21–70 歐姆) 與較低的損耗;此外,三維埋藏式共平面波導的製作並不複雜並可相容於MMIC/VLSI 電路的佈局與製程。三維埋藏式共平面波導可達低特徵值阻抗的優點被利用於實現一個高效能、步階阻抗式,操作在X-頻帶的濾波器;此濾波器相較於傳統共平面波導所構成的濾波器展現了明顯的優點,如較小的尺寸,較低的損耗,較寬的截止頻帶等特徵。

A novel embedded three dimensional (3-D) RF-MEMS devices and the related fabrication technology were shown in this thesis. The silicon deep etching and metallization technology were utilized to form a newly micromachined coplanar-waveguide (CPW) structure. In these 3-D embedded CPW, the edges of the center conductors are bended down by micromachining techniques and partially overlapped with the ground plane to fabricate the low-impedance lines. Compared with the traditional coplanar-waveguide (CPW) lines, the 3-D embedded CPW lines show wider impedance range (21–70 Ω) and lower loss. Besides, the fabrication processes of the 3-D embedded CPW lines are not complex and compatible with MMIC/VLSI circuit layouts and processing. The advantages of 3-D embedded CPW for low-Zo lines are utilized to realize a high-performance stepped-impedance low-pass filter at X-band. The 3-D embedded CPW filter shows distinct advantages over the conventional CPW filter in terms of size, loss, skirt, and stop-band characteristics.

微機電; 共平面波導; 濾波器; 天線; 分析; 特徵值阻抗; cpw; mems; filter; antenna; analysis