標題: 雙頻帶任意功率分配微帶線鼠徑耦合器之設計及微小化

關鍵字: 雙頻帶;鼠徑;耦合器;功率;dual band;rat race;coupler;power

摘要: 本論文提出雙頻帶任意功率分配微帶線鼠徑耦合器之微小化及設計。由兩段開路殘段分別並聯於步階阻抗之兩末端,合成一個具有雙頻帶任意功率分配的鼠徑耦合器。本文中亦推導出設計所需之聯立方程式,以解出所需步階阻抗傳輸線段之特徵阻抗比值及其電氣長度,進而達到電路面積微小化。所提出之雙頻帶傳統微帶線鼠徑耦合電路設計於2.45 GHz及5.2 GHz,另外提出之雙頻帶任意功率分配微帶線鼠徑耦合電路設計於2.5 GHz及5.3 GHz。所製作的電路,模擬結果和實際量測結果相當吻合。

Rat-race ring coupler with arbitrary power division is designed to have a dual-band characteristic. This is realized by attaching open stubs to both ends of each stepped-impedance section to establish the equivalence of a 90o-section at two designated frequencies. Transcendental equations are derived for solving the geometric parameters of the stepped-impedance sections. A circuit with miniaturized area can be obtained at the same time. Such microstrip ring hybrids are designed and fabricated to operate at 2.45/5.2 GHz and at 2.5/5.3 GHz with arbitrary power division. Measurement and simulation results have a good agreement.