標題: 超寬頻通訊脈波產生器之設計

關鍵字: 超寬頻;脈波產生器;單輪脈波;二階暫態電路;Ultra-wideband;pulse generator;monocycle pulse;second-order transient circuit

摘要:   本論文為應用於超寬頻脈衝通訊系統之脈波產生器的設計,主要以兩種不同的技巧來實現出脈波高度可調的單輪脈波,一個使用集總元件製作在PCB板上,另一個則利用台積電的CMOS 0.18μm製程來實作晶片,其可調性和製作也都不同。   目前脈波產生器的研究中,以脈波的高度可調性、對稱性和低漣波為最重要,再者由於晶片中的製程變異或是需應用於不同的情況,因此目前的脈波產生器研究皆以此目標邁進。本論文提出兩個脈波高度可調的脈波產生器,主要觀念在於利用RLC二階暫態來產生脈波,並利用過阻尼響應來降低脈波尾端的漣波,從模擬與量測中可驗證此特性。

In this thesis, we propose two novel pulse generators for Impulse Radio Ultra-Wideband (IR-UWB) system. The adjustable pulse generators are realized by using two different skills. The first pulse generator is fabricated on PCB utilizing lump elements. On the other hand, the second pulse generator is simulated with TSMC 0.18μm CMOS technology. The adjustable amplitude range, symmetry and low ringing of the monocycle pulse are important to judge the performance of the pulse generator. Furthermore, the pulse generator should avoid the process variation and be suitable for different requirements. In this thesis, we propose two pulse generators whose pulse amplitude is adjustable. These pulse generators use the second-order transient circuit at over-damping mode to generate the adjustable monocycle pulse with good symmetry and low ringing in the simulation and measurement.