標題: 適用於超寬頻通訊脈波位置調變脈波產生器

關鍵字: 超寬頻通訊;二階暫態電路;脈波位置調變;Ultra-wideband communication;Second-order transient circuit;Pulse position modulation

摘要: 本論文為應用於超寬頻通訊之脈波產生器的設計。為了因應短距離無線通訊對於資料率之高速要求,提出雙極接面電晶體與二階暫態電路組成之脈波產生器,並利用二階暫態的特殊響應產生超寬頻脈波,最後用微帶線加以實作。有了此微帶線電路實作之驗證,下一步,我們將利用台積電點一八製程之高速的特性,將此脈波產生器改良成多周波脈波產生器,並加上脈波位置調變器設計於單晶片中,以期達到完全符合FCC所要求的限制,與電路整合的方向前進。多周波意指為高斯脈波的第三次以上微分波形。此晶片脈波位置調變器為數位電路,並置於類比式的脈波產生器之前,好處為容易設計。最後輸出波形擁有區間350ps,頻寬從3.1GHz至10.6GHz,更是完全符合美國聯邦通訊委員會對於超寬頻系統的功率發射限制。

In this thesis, we propose a novel pulse generator for ultra-wideband communication. To satisfy the higher speed of data rate in the short distance communication systems, we propose to use a second-order transient circuit to generate the wideband pulse in this thesis. At first, this pulse generator was fabricated with microstrip line technology and the measurement results worked well. In order to integrate pulse generator, we have applied this identical principle to tape out single chip of TSMC and UMC 0.18um CMOS fabrication process both. A new poly-cycle pulse generator incorporating with a pulse position modulator for use in an impulse radio ultra-wideband system is desinged. The poly-cycle pulse is generated from at least third derivative of the Gaussian pulse. The pulse generator is preceded by a pulse-position modulator and comprises two NMOS and second-order transient circuit. The resulting PPM pulse generator is designed using the TSMC 0.18um COMS technology. The pulse generator implemented with microstrip circuit in advance will verify the system if it functions well. The output waveform indeed fits in with FCC UWB transmit mask: having a pulse duration of about 350 ps and frequency bandwidth from 3.1GHz to 10.6 GHz.