利用壓電片振動之發電裝置

A Piezo Bender Approach to Miniature Power Generator

本論文設計出一機翼式的壓電發電裝置,藉由機械能轉換成電能裝置的設計,以達到能源利用的效果。本研究旨在利用壓電片的應變獲得發電的效果,期望在配戴行走時,藉由手部的擺動來帶動發電裝置中壓電片的應變,將所得的電量經由整流電路轉換成直流後,藉由電源管理IC對電池充電動作做控制。由於壓電裝置電流只有幾微安,沒辦法驅動IC內的電路,所以利用整流電路整流後,直接對電池充電或先對超級電容充電,再利用超級電容來對充電電池充電。為了降低發電裝置的共振頻率,在壓電片上放置了一質量塊,以降低共振頻率,而增加壓電片的發電效果,不過太重的質量塊將使得潛變的現象明顯。加上質量塊後,在7.69Hz的機構擺動頻率下,產生出的峰-峰電壓經量測達到9.32伏特。

This study designs a piezoelectric device of form like an airfoil. Vibrating energy of the piezoelectric device is transformed into the electric energy for storage. This study aims to exploit feasibility of transforming vibration energy generated from human walking into electrical energy. The energy-generation apparatus is installed in the hand. When the energy-generation apparatus shakes due to walking or swing our arms, the electrical power is generated by deforming piezoelectric benders, and charged into a rechargeable battery via a full-bridge rectifier circuit. For better result of the electrical power, we attach a mass on the piezoelectric bender to lower resonant frequency. The faster the driving motor is, the higher the generating power becomes. The energy-generation apparatus is installed on a servo motor to simulate the condition of walking and charge to a rechargeable battery. The generated voltage and current are measured using an oscilloscope and multimeter. The voltage is measured to reach 9.32 volt (peak to peak) at 7.69 Hz.

能量擷取; 壓電材料; Power Harvesting; Piezoelectric Materials