標題: 高分子薄膜電晶體之退火效應

關鍵字: 高分子聚合物;聚(3-己烷□吩);有機薄膜電晶體;溶劑退火;熱退火;polymer;poly(3-hexylthiophene);P3HT;organic thin-film transistors;OTFTs;solvent annealing;thermal annealing

摘要: 本論文利用二種熱退火方式:熱退火和溶劑退火來增加以高分子為主動層的薄膜電晶體的元件特性。實驗結果得知,即使沒有在主動層與二氧化矽絕緣層之間加入修飾層,元件的效率仍然可以藉由退火效應而得到提升。比較發現,溶劑退火增加的特性較熱退火明顯。結合二種退火方式,我們能進一步增加元件的整體特性。經過分析,我們認為相較於熱退火,溶劑退火的方式可以大幅改善高分子自我排列的能力,而形成具有較高規則性的薄膜,也因此造成元件特性的改善。

We introduced two annealing methods, thermal annealing and solvent annealing to increase the performance of poly(3-hexylthiophene) thin-film transistors. The done performance was enhanced by the annealing process even without the interface treatment between the insulator and the active layer. Comparing of the two annealing processes, the enhancement of the solvent annealing is more significant. Furthermore, the performance of devices can be increased by combining the two of the annealing processes. The solvent annealing can assist the self-organization of P3HT rather than the thermal annealing. The self-organization of P3HT would form more regular films and results in the enhancement of P3HT devices.