標題: 銀誘發非晶矽形成低溫多晶矽薄膜之研究

關鍵字: 金屬誘發再結晶;銀;低溫多晶矽;甜甜圈形狀;MIC;Ag;LTPS;Doughnut shape

摘要: 本論文是利用金屬誘發結晶法(MIC),選用銀(Ag)做為誘發結晶的金屬,誘發非晶矽(a-si)在低溫下成長成為多晶矽(poly-si)的技術,論文中以玻璃做為基板,玻璃上鍍一層約為100奈米(nm)的非晶矽,此二層作為基礎試片,以蒸鍍法將銀鍍在基礎試片的非晶矽上面,厚度約為250nm,在於石英爐管中以真空退火350~550度、60~300分鐘,初步結果發現銀的確可以誘發非晶矽的再結晶,而此結晶形狀為較為少見的甜甜圈狀,當增加退火溫度時,再結晶的晶粒大小、晶粒數目和晶粒面積佔各個pattern的百分比都會有明顯的增加,當退火溫度達到550度時,增加的幅度更是明顯。當甜甜圈成長時,發現其橫向成長較緩慢,縱向成長較快速,表示銀誘發的再結晶較不容易側向生長。此篇論文的另一個發現是,增加銀的厚度,相對誘發生成的出來的再結晶顆粒也會跟著增加。

In this thesis, crystallization of a-Si films on glass substrate using silver (Ag) induced crystallization (AIC) technique at low temperature has been studied. An amorphous silicon layer (about 100 nm) coated on the glass and then coated silver layer (about 250 nm) by thermal evaporation coating machine. The sample was put in the quartz tube annealing at 350~550 ℃ for 60~300 minutes with vacuum. The result found that silver could induce the crystallization of amorphous silicon at low temperature. The crystallization form was doughnut shape, which has never been observed. When the annealing temperature increased, the size of crystalline grain, number of nuclei and percentage of doughnut area per pattern area obviously increased. When annealing temperature reached 550 degrees, the increase was more obvious. When these doughnuts grew, ones grew slowly in horizontal direction, but rapidly in vertical direction. Another discovery of this thesis was that the effect of silver-induced crystallization would increase as the thickness of the silver layer increased.