標題: 摻雜金屬離子於感光高分子材料在體積全像儲存上之性質研究

關鍵字: 全像儲存;感光高分子;Holographic Storage;Photopolymer

摘要: 全像資訊儲存具有高傳輸速度及高儲存容量的特性,使得這項技術成為記錄媒介中最廣為被研發的應用科學之ㄧ。主要因為全像材料使用的感光高分子基材,具有高敏感度、動態範圍廣、製程簡便等特性。所以,本研究藉由添加有機金屬鐿離子 (Yb3+)和鉺離子 (Er3+)來改善9,10-phenanthrenequinone (PQ)/Poly(methyl methacylate)的全像儲存性質。這種混摻材料有效地在全像特性量測中有顯著的改善效果。添加鐿離子的PQ感光高分子從原本繞射效率40%提升到59%,而添加鉺離子的感光高分子則提升到47%,增加率分別為47%和17%。而在另一全像特性動態曲線的量測當中,累加光柵強度添加鐿離子的PQ感光高分子從原本1.16提升到2.12,而添加鉺離子的感光高分子則提升到1.58,增加率分別為82%和36%。最後,在敏感度部份,樣品掺有鐿離子的敏感度由原本0.08變為0.14,而掺有鉺離子的樣品則變為0.09。這相關的研究機制,本研究藉由UV-vis、FT-IR、PL光譜和NMR來探討其光化學反應的變化。

Holographic storage is considered a new kind of optical storage technology in the next generation because this technology has significant gains in storage densities and data transfer rate. The holographic characteristics of PQ/poly(methyl methacrylate) have been significantly improved by doping metallic ion Yb3+ and Er3+. The hybrid materials display significant enhancement in the holographic characteristics. The diffraction efficiency promote to 59% with Yb3+, to 47% with Er3+ from the undoped sample is 40%. The increment is up to 47% in Yb3+ sample;the dynamic range enhance to 2.12 and 1.58 on Yb3+ and Er3+ containing sample individually in comparison to 1.16 for the undoped copolymer. The increment of dynamic range is up to 82% for Yb3+ containing sample. The related mechanism of these changes is preliminary discussed with the analysis of UV-vis, FT-IR, PL spectroscopy and NMR.